In re ESTATE OF BEVERLY M. HOWE.
[…] novo. Bank v Mich Ed Ass’n-NEA, 315 Mich App 496, 499; 892 NW2d 1 (2016). Issues of
statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo. Bauserman v Unemployment Ins Agency, 503
Mich 169, 179; 931 NW2d 539 (2019). A trial court’s decision on a motion for summary
disposition on jurisdictional grounds is also reviewed de novo. Meisner Law Group, PC v Weston
Downs Condo Ass’n, 321 Mich App 702, 713-714; 909 NW2d 890 (2017); Oberlies v Searchmont
Resort, Inc, 246 Mich App 424, 426; 633 NW2d 408 (2001).
2. LAW AND ANALYSIS
Const 1963, art VI, § 1 provides:
The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice
which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court
of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of
limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the
members elected to and serving in each house.
Probate court jurisdiction is defined by Const 1963, art VI, § 15, which states:
In each county organized for judicial purposes there shall be a probate court.
The legislature may create or alter probate court districts of more than one county