In re ESTATE OF BEVERLY M. HOWE.
[…] 1. STANDARD OF REVIEW
A probate court’s approval of a fiduciary’s accounting and attorney fees is reviewed for an
abuse of discretion. In re Adams Estate, 257 Mich App 230, 236; 667 NW2d 904 (2003). The
factual findings underlying the court’s decision are reviewed for clear error. In re Portus, 325
Mich App at 381. “Whether the lower court properly followed an appellate court’s ruling on
remand is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.” Pioneer State Mut Ins Co v Wright,
331 Mich App 396, 406; 952 NW2d 586 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
-16-
2. LAW AND ANALYSIS
MCL 700.7904 provides:
(1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as
justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable
attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to
be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or
proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive
from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney
fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.
(3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee’s claim for compensation,
expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust.
“Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith,
expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries,
and in accordance with this article.” MCL 700.7801. “A trustee shall administer the trust solely