In re ESTATE OF BEVERLY M. HOWE.
[…] 149; 836 NW2d 193 (2013), but because this issue is unpreserved, it is reviewed for plain error
affecting Thomas’s substantial rights, Demski v Petlick, 309 Mich App 404, 426-427; 873 NW2d
596 (2015). “Plain error affects a litigant’s substantial rights if the party is prejudiced by the error,
meaning that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” Johnson v Mich
Minority Purchasing Council, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No.
357979; slip op at 11.
2. LAW AND ANALYSIS
MCL 700.3610 specifies a procedure for acceptance of a personal representative’s
resignation. This statute states, in part:
After giving at least 14 days’ written notice to known interested persons, a
personal representative may resign by filing a written statement of resignation with
the register. If no one applies or petitions for appointment of a successor personal
representative within the time indicated in the notice, the filed statement of
resignation is ineffective as a termination of appointment and is effective only upon
the appointment and qualification of a successor personal representative and
3
We recognize Thomas made a similar argument during a later January 31, 2022 hearing in this
case. However, this objection, which was made nearly three weeks later at a separate hearing, was
untimely.
-5-
delivery of the estate property to the successor personal representative. [MCL
700.3610(3).]
Although Thomas petitioned to be appointed successor personal representative of
Beverly’s estate, this petition did not result in Riem’s resignation because the probate court found
Thomas was not suitable to serve as personal representative. The probate court’s conclusions are
correct. Indeed, a personal representative’s resignation becomes effective “only upon the
appointment and qualification of a successor personal representative and delivery of the estate
property to the successor personal representative.” MCL 700.3610(3). Therefore, the probate
court could not allow Riem to resign because no one was appointed as a successor personal
representative.
Even so, Thomas challenges the probate court’s factual basis for denying his appointment.