In re ESTATE OF BEVERLY M. HOWE.
[…] to effectuate as nearly as possible the intention of the testator.” In re Butterfield’s Estate, 405
-7-
Mich 702, 711; 275 NW2d 262 (1979). “Where there is no ambiguity, that intention is to be
gleaned from the four corners of the instrument, . . . and the court has merely to interpret and
enforce the language employed.” Id. (citation omitted).
2. LAW AND ANALYSIS
“A personal representative is entitled to reasonable compensation for services performed.
A personal representative may pay the personal representative’s own compensation periodically
as earned without prior court approval.” MCL 700.3719(1). “A personal representative also may
renounce the right to all or a part of the compensation. A written renunciation of fee may be filed
with the court and shall be served on all affected interested persons.” MCL 700.3719(4). A plain
reading of these statutes demonstrates Riem was entitled to compensation for his work as personal
representative of Beverly’s estate.
Thomas does not challenge the fact that the probate court ordered Riem’s compensation.