In re ESTATE OF BEVERLY M. HOWE.
[…] * * *
(e) The Probate Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over trust and estate
matters.
The Michigan Supreme Court has approved the Genesee Circuit Court’s plan. See Administrative
Order No. 2004-4.
Thomas does not deny that his action against Riem for payment of a claim against the estate
is within the concurrent jurisdiction of the circuit court and probate court. He argues instead that
the circuit court had no authority to reassign the case to a probate judge pursuant to this plan
because no party moved for concurrent jurisdiction as specified in the statutes. Thomas
emphasizes that MCL 600.846 states “upon motion of a party . . . [the court] may by order remove
the action or proceeding to the probate court,” and MCL 700.1303(2) states that “on the motion of
a party . . . the other court may order removal.” Thomas argues that the court’s local administrative
-12-
order must comply with the statutory requirement that a party file a motion to remove the case to
probate court.