In re ESTATE OF BEVERLY M. HOWE.
[…] In an action or proceeding pending in any other court of this state of which
the probate court and the other court have concurrent jurisdiction, the judge of the
other court, upon motion of a party and after a finding and order on the jurisdictional
-10-
issue, may by order remove the action or proceeding to the probate court. If the
action or proceeding is removed to the probate court, the judge of the other court
shall forward to the probate court the original of all papers in the action or
proceeding and thereafter proceedings shall not be had before the other court.
MCL 700.1303, a provision of the EPIC, states:
(1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by section 1302 and other laws,
the [probate] court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the
following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust:
(a) Determine a property right or interest.
(b) Authorize partition of property.
(c) Authorize or compel specific performance of a contract in a joint or
mutual will or of a contract to leave property by will.
(d) Ascertain if individuals have survived as provided in this act.
(e) Determine cy pres or a gift, grant, bequest, or devise in trust or otherwise
as provided in 1915 PA 280, MCL 554.351 to 554.353.
(f) Hear and decide an action or proceeding against a distributee of a
fiduciary of the estate to enforce liability that arises because the estate was liable
upon some claim or demand before distribution of the estate.
(g) Impose a constructive trust.
(h) Hear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the return
of property.
(i) Hear and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate,
trust, or ward.
(j) Require, hear, or settle an accounting of an agent under a power of
attorney.
(2) If the probate court has concurrent jurisdiction of an action or
proceeding that is pending in another court, on the motion of a party to the action
or proceeding and after a finding and order on the jurisdictional issue, the other
court may order removal of the action or proceeding to the probate court. If the
action or proceeding is removed to the probate court, the other court shall forward
to the probate court the original of all papers in the action or proceeding. After that
transfer, the other court shall not hear the action or proceeding.
(3) The underlying purpose and policy of this section is to simplify the
disposition of an action or proceeding involving a decedent’s, a protected
-11-
individual’s, a ward’s, or a trust estate by consolidating the probate and other
related actions or proceedings in the probate court. [Emphasis added.]