In re ESTATE OF BEVERLY M. HOWE.
[…] to the approval of the Supreme Court and the requirements of MCL 600.410, MCL 600.841, and
MCL 600.8304. The plan of concurrent jurisdiction may provide that “[t]he circuit court and 1 or
more circuit judges may exercise the power and jurisdiction of the probate court” and/or that “[t]he
probate court and 1 or more probate judges may exercise the power and jurisdiction of the circuit
court.” MCL 600.401(2)(a) and (c). The probate court has jurisdiction as provided under MCL
700.1101 to MCL 700.8206 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (“EPIC”), MCL
700.1101 et seq. See MCL 600.841(1)(b). MCL 600.846 provides:
In an action or proceeding pending in any other court of this state of which
the probate court and the other court have concurrent jurisdiction, the judge of the
other court, upon motion of a party and after a finding and order on the jurisdictional
-10-
issue, may by order remove the action or proceeding to the probate court. If the
action or proceeding is removed to the probate court, the judge of the other court
shall forward to the probate court the original of all papers in the action or
proceeding and thereafter proceedings shall not be had before the other court.
MCL 700.1303, a provision of the EPIC, states:
(1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by section 1302 and other laws,
the [probate] court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the
following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust: