People v. Villagran
[…] court sentenced defendant as noted. Defendant then filed this timely appeal.

¶8                                         II. ANALYSIS

¶9     Defendant argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was guilty

of armed violence. The count charging that offense alleged that defendant committed aggravated

battery while armed with a knife. Defendant does not dispute that the evidence proved those

allegations. However, he argues that the armed-violence statute also required the State to prove

that the knife had a blade at least three inches long.

¶ 10   Section 33A-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2016))

provides that “[a] person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon,

he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law [except certain enumerated offenses not applicable

here].” Section 33A-1(c)(1) of the Code (id. § 33A-1(c)(1)) provides that “[a] person is considered

armed with a dangerous weapon for purposes of this Article, when he or she carries on or about