Marcus Ivy v. Kentucky Parole Board
[…] In its final decision,

the Parole Board found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Ivy violated a




                                         -9-
condition of his parole. There was nothing constitutionally deficient regarding

Ivy’s revocation proceedings.

             Next, Ivy argues the evidence presented at the final hearing conducted

by the ALJ did not the support the findings that Ivy was a significant risk to his

previous victims or the community at large and could not be appropriately

managed in the community. Pursuant to KRS 439.3106, individuals under

supervision are subject to “[v]iolation revocation proceedings and possible

incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such

failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or

the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community[.]”

KRS 439.3106 applies to Parole Board decisions. Murrell v. Kentucky Parole

Board, 531 S.W.3d 503 (Ky. App. 2017).

             “The rule in Kentucky is that if there is substantial evidence in the

record to support an agency’s findings, the findings will be upheld, even though