BENJAMIN S. V. CRYSTAL S.
[…] Order Terminating Parental Rights.
The trial court found that, as to all three children, clear and
convincing evidence supported three of the statutory grounds
for termination alleged by Benjamin: that she had abandoned
the children under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292(1) (Reissue 2016),
that she had substantially and continuously or repeatedly
neglected and refused to give the children necessary care
and protection under § 43-292(2), and that she had willfully
neglected to provide the children the necessary subsistence,
education, or other care necessary for their health, morals, or
welfare under § 43-292(3). Based on Crystal’s efforts after
being incarcerated in Colorado, the district court found that
there was not clear and convincing evidence that she was
“unfit by reason of debauchery, habitual use of intoxicat-
ing liquor or narcotic drugs, or repeated lewd and lascivious
behavior, which conduct is found by the court to be seriously
detrimental to the health, morals, or well-being” of her chil-
dren for purposes of § 43-292(4). The district court also found
that there was not clear and convincing evidence that Crystal
was unable to discharge parental responsibilities because of
mental illness or mental deficiency and that such condition