BENJAMIN S. V. CRYSTAL S.
[…] not appear to be unfounded. In particular, it would be difficult,
in light of the evidence described in the background section
above, to conclude that the district court erred in finding
clear and convincing evidence that Crystal “substantially and
continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give [the
children] necessary parental care and protection” pursuant to
§ 43-292(2) or that, “being financially able,” Crystal neglected
to pay for the children’s “subsistence, education, or other care”
as ordered by the court, pursuant to § 43-292(3).
Given the evidence that Crystal has more recently demon-
strated an interest in being a part of her children’s lives, she
may have a stronger argument that the district court erred by
finding that she, for purposes of § 43-292(1), “abandoned
the juvenile for six months or more immediately prior to
the filing of the petition.” See In re Interest of Gabriella H.,
289 Neb. 323, 329, 855 N.W.2d 368, 374 (2014) (abandon-
ment for 6 months preceding termination motion pursuant
to § 43-292(1) requires evidence of “a settled purpose to be
rid of all parental obligations and to forgo all parental rights,