TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Here, Appellants do not merely seek a sterile declaration of the invalidity of a now-
defunct rule. Rather, they dispute the enforceability in still-pending administrative challenges of
settlement statements issued pursuant to, and after the expiration of the allegedly invalid rule.
The Commission’s “Voidability” Argument Does not Defeat Jurisdiction.
The Commission also contends that, even if we find the Orders not to have been
adopted in substantial compliance with the Act, we cannot grant the relief Appellants seek because
a rule is valid until adjudicated void. Section 2001.035 of the Texas Government Code provides
that “[a] rule is voidable unless a state agency adopts it in substantial compliance with Sections
2001.0225 through 2001.034.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.035 (emphasis added). The Commission
cites a number of cases for the proposition that a voidable rule—as opposed to a rule that is void
ab initio—is valid until adjudicated void. See Meeker v. Tarrant Cnty. Coll. Dist., 317 S.W.3d 754,
761 (Tex.