TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 30
First, we are not persuaded that ERCOT must be brought before us as a party in
order for us to grant the requested relief in light of the Commission’s “complete authority” over
ERCOT under Section 39.151(d), Utilities Code, together with ERCOT’s power to determine
market clearing prices unless “otherwise directed by the commission” under Title 16, Texas
Administrative Code Section 25.501(a), both of which provisions were expressly referenced in the
Order that is the subject of this suit.
Second, we do not find the limitation on our authority the Commission argues may
be found in Section 39.001(f) of the Utilities Code. That provision directs a court of appeals
considering a challenged rule “to render judgment affirming the rule or reversing and, if
appropriate on reversal, remanding the rule to the commission for further proceedings, consistent
with the court’s opinion and judgment.” Tex. Util. Code § 39.001(f) (emphasis added).
Third, the Commission overstates the effects of the Nodal Protocols. The
Commission acknowledges that those rules “provide ERCOT with some discretion after settlement