TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Citing a pair of statutory provisions, the Commission contends that “Appellants
cannot show that any further proceedings on remand to reconsider or further justify the substance
of the orders . . . will lead to application of a different rule or otherwise change the outcome of any
pending administrative disputes.” See Tex. Util. Code § 39.001(f); Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.040.
Section 39.001(f) of the Utilities Code provides that a court “shall . . . if appropriate on reversal,
remand [a rule held to be invalid] to the commission for further proceedings.” Government Code
Section 2001.040 requires that, on remanding certain rules to a state agency, a court “shall provide
a reasonable time for the agency to either revise or readopt the rule through established procedure.”
The Commission argues in essence that, for purposes of redressability analysis, these provisions
render the question whether Appellants’ requested relief will remedy the alleged injury merely
speculative, because the Commission may on remand simply ratify the previously adopted pricing
Order.