TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Bill Magness, Review of February 2021 Extreme Cold Weather Event—ERCOT Presentation at 4
(Feb. 24, 2021). In addition to PURA and the substantive regulations adopted by the PUC pursuant
to its rulemaking authority, ERCOT’s board is also authorized to adopt rules or so-called
“protocols” that provide a framework for the administration of the electricity market, subject to
Commission oversight and review. BP Chemicals, Inc. v. AEP Tex. Cent. Co., 198 S.W.3d 449,
452 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2006, no pet.); Tex. Util. Code § 39.151(d), (g).
Scarcity pricing
By statute, the PUC is required to “adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability
of the regional electrical network” or “delegate to an independent organization responsibilities for
adopting or enforcing such rules.” Tex. Util. Code § 39.151(d). In 2006, pursuant to that statutory
directive, the Commission by rule established the general outline of a scarcity pricing mechanism
6