TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Commission on State Emergency Commc’ns,
397 S.W.3d 173, 182 (Tex. 2013).
Two Utilities Code provisions are key here. The first provision is the
policy-and-purpose provision set forth at the beginning Chapter 39, which includes the
Legislature’s express finding that “the production and sale of electricity is not a monopoly
warranting regulation of rates, operations, and services and that the public interest in competitive
electric markets requires that … electric services and their prices should be determined by
customer choices and the normal forces of competition.” Id. § 39.001(a). That section further
provides that “[r]egulatory authorities … shall authorize or order competitive rather than
regulatory methods to achieve the goals of this chapter to the greatest extent feasible and shall
adopt rules and issue orders that are both practical and limited so as to impose the least impact on
competition.” Id. § 39.001(d).
The second provision is Section 39.151(d), Utilities Code, which the Commission
expressly invoked in the Orders. Importantly, the Orders expressly addressed the scarcity pricing
mechanism that by its own terms was adopted pursuant to Section 39.151(d). See Tex. Admin.