TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] White, an early
case involving a challenge to the judgment of a probate court, the Texas Supreme Court held that
“[a] voidable act is one which is not absolutely void within itself, but which is binding until
disaffirmed, and which may be made finally valid by failure within the proper time to have it
annulled, or by subsequent ratification or confirmation.” 54 Tex. at 81 (emphasis added). The
court did not specify the proper time in which to have an act annulled, but Appellants here filed
their direct appeal within 15 days after the First Order was issued on February 15, 2021. Section
39.001(f) of the Utilities Code, requires that validity challenges be brought “not later than the 15th
day after the date on which the rule as adopted is published in the Texas Register.” It is undisputed
that the Order challenged in this case was not filed in the Texas Register, so the event from which
the statutory time limit is to run has not yet occurred. We think it consonant with the spirit and