TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Reversal or remand of the rule could
change the result of the pending administrative proceedings concerning amounts Appellants owe.
Second, Section 2001.040 of the Government Code uses permissive language—a
court “may remand” a rule—but does not expressly prohibit a court from reversing outright. To
the extent any prohibition is thought to be implied by that provision, we think it controlled by the
more specific authority found in the Utilities Code that permits remand “if appropriate” upon
reversal, suggesting that reversal without remand is the default. See Tex. Util. Code § 39.001(f);
see also id. § 39.001(e) (providing that “Judicial review of competition rules adopted by the
commission shall be conducted under Chapter 2001, Government Code, except as otherwise
provided by this chapter” (emphasis added)).
Third, Section 2001.040 is limited by its own terms to remands based on a finding
that an agency has not substantially complied with one or more procedural requirements of
Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034. Appellants’ challenge is not limited to alleged lack of