TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] provides that “[r]egulatory authorities … shall authorize or order competitive rather than
regulatory methods to achieve the goals of this chapter to the greatest extent feasible and shall
adopt rules and issue orders that are both practical and limited so as to impose the least impact on
competition.” Id. § 39.001(d).
The second provision is Section 39.151(d), Utilities Code, which the Commission
expressly invoked in the Orders. Importantly, the Orders expressly addressed the scarcity pricing
mechanism that by its own terms was adopted pursuant to Section 39.151(d). See Tex. Admin.
Code § 25.505(g)(6)(B) (eff. May 30, 2019, to July 13, 2021). Section 39.151 chiefly concerns
the creation and management of ISOs but also provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commission
39
shall adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network and
accounting for the production and delivery of electricity among generators and all other market
participants, or may delegate to an independent organization responsibilities for establishing
or enforcing such rules.” Tex. Util. Code § 39.151(d). “Independent organization” is defined
as a region’s ISO, which, in this case, is ERCOT. Id. § 39.151(b); Texas Com. Energy,
2004 WL 1777597, at *2. An adjacent provision requires such entities to “ensure the reliability