TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to what extent, Section 39.151’s directive to ensure system reliability provides an exception to
Section 39.001’s general preference for reliance on competition rather than regulation to set prices.
This appears to be a case of first impression. We must interpret statutory text in light of the statute
as a whole. Davis v. Morath, 624 S.W.3d 215, 222 (Tex. 2021). We must, if possible, give effect
to all included words without treating any language as surplusage. Hlavinka v. HSC Pipeline
P’ship, LLC, 650 S.W.3d 483, 491 (Tex. 2022), reh’g denied (Sept. 2, 2022); see also Tex. Gov’t
Code § 311.021 (providing that “[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that … the entire statute is
intended to be effective”). Here, Section 39.001 makes clear that “competitive rather than
regulatory methods” are preferred “to the greatest extent feasible,” and with “the least impact on
competition.” Id. § 39.001(d). In contrast, Section 39.151 is silent as to whether “regulatory”