2023 IL App (1st) 200309
[…] error, “there can be no plain error”). We find that an error occurred.
¶ 32 Generally, UUWF is a Class 3 felony with a sentencing range of 2 to 10 years’
imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2018). However, if a person commits UUWF after
being convicted of a forcible felony, UUWF is a Class 2 felony with a sentencing range of 3 to 14
years’ imprisonment. Id. Thus, UUWF is enhanced from a Class 3 to a Class 2 offense when the
- 11 -
No. 1-20-0309
defendant has previously been convicted of a forcible felony. People v. Schultz, 2019 IL App (1st)
163182, ¶ 17.
¶ 33 Section 2-8 of the Code provides that the following offenses are forcible felonies:
“treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of
a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary,
residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated
battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any
other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any
individual.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012).
¶ 34 Although the statute lists robbery as a forcible felony, it does not list attempted robbery, or
any attempted crime, as a forcible felony. See id. Thus, the question is whether attempted robbery