Ex parte D.A. and M.A.
[…] have the option of transferring the case back to the Walker Circuit Court.
However, the Jefferson Circuit Court purported to transfer the action to
the Jefferson Juvenile Court, and the Jefferson Juvenile Court attempted
to transfer the action to the Walker Juvenile Court.
Despite the Jefferson Circuit Court's attempt to transfer the action
to the Jefferson Juvenile Court, the latter court did not have and could
not obtain jurisdiction over the maternal grandmother's visitation action.
Generally, grandparent visitation is governed by § 30-3-4.2, Ala. Code
1975, which provides in part that
"[a] grandparent may file an original action in a circuit court
where his or her grandchild resides or any other court
exercising jurisdiction with respect to the grandchild or file a
motion to intervene in any action when any court in this state
has before it any issue concerning custody of the grandchild,
including a domestic relations proceeding involving the
parent or parents of the grandchild, for reasonable visitation
rights with respect to the grandchild."
§ 30-3-4.2(b), Ala. Code 1975.
The documents filed in these mandamus proceedings indicate that
the Jefferson Juvenile Court had closed the original dependency action
and that there was no other case involving the grandchild pending in that
court or any other court.