People v. Walls
[…] Id. ¶ 27. This is true even if that single witness’s testimony is contradicted by others. Id. In short, we will not substitute our judgment “for that of the trier of fact on issues involving the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses.” People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. ¶ 26 B. Criminal Trespass to a Residence ¶ 27 Defendant was charged and convicted of committing criminal trespass to a residence pursuant to section 19-4(a)(2) of the Criminal Code, which provides: “A person commits criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority, he or she knowingly enters the residence of another and knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the residence of another and remains in the residence after he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present.” 720 ILCS 5/19-4(a)(2) (West 2016). -6- ¶ 28 Defendant argues the evidence was insufficient to prove she knowingly entered Andreanna’s home without authority.