People of Michigan v. Shannon Leigh-Verlin Drew
[…] In denying the motion for a new trial, the trial court did not address this issue. The prosecutor, in response to the motion, argued in part that the evidence of defendant slapping the phone out of Danny’s hand after he indicated to defendant that he was calling a Deputy Sheriff warranted 15 points, or at least 10, under OV 19.4 On appeal, the prosecutor focuses exclusively on this argument in support of affirming this scoring. MCL 777.49(c) requires that the sentencing court assess 10 points for OV 19 if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” The factors considered for OV 19 include events that almost always occur after the charged offense has been completed. People v Smith, 488 Mich 193, 200; 793 NW2d 666 (2010).