People of Michigan v. Shannon Leigh-Verlin Drew
[…] The first was agreeing with the prosecuting attorney’s characterization of defendant’s trial testimony as “so fantastic and so contra to the rest of the evidence as to be close if not perjury.” The second was defendant’s act of instructing a witness, Wass, to “keep it simple” when speaking to the police. 5 MCL 777.49(b) calls for 15 points when “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency -9- Affirmed. /s/ Christopher M. Murray /s/ Colleen A. O’Brien /s/ James Robert Redford services.” MCL 777.49(b). The facts that supported a scoring of 10 points under OV 19 also would have supported a scoring of 15 points under the same offense variable. -10-