That authority is consistent with the Marital Trust’s status as a QTIP trust—whose assets were not subject to the federal estate tax until Bob’s death—and with the Internal Revenue Code provision stating that the estate of the surviving spouse has the right to recover from the recipients of the trust property the amount of tax attributable to that property. See 26 U.S.C. § 2207A(a). 9 Read in isolation, Paragraph 3.11’s requirement that Houren pay “all” debts of and claims against the Estate does not distinguish between 9 Section 2207A(a) provides: If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value of which is includible in the gross estate by reason of section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the decedent’s estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which— (A) the total tax under this chapter which has been paid, exceeds (B) the total tax under this chapter which would have been payable if the value of such property had not been included in the gross estate.