[Cite as Rossi v. Atrium Med. Ctr., 2023-Ohio-984.]
[…] Rail Corp., 6th Dist.
Erie No. E-08-055, 2009-Ohio-1744, ¶ 24. We see a distinction
between applying Civ.R. 10(D)(2) to all claims, including
wrongful-death claims, arising from "the medical diagnosis,
care, or treatment of any person," and applying R.C. 2305.113's
limitations periods to those claims—particularly given that
courts do not apply R.C. 2305.113(A) to wrongful-death claims.
Davis at ¶ 62.
{¶31} We have considered the conflicting approaches and rationales taken by our
sister courts and are persuaded to follow the approach taken by the Third, Fifth, and
Eleventh Districts. R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) defines a "medical claim" as "any claim that is
asserted in any civil action against a physician [or] * * * hospital * * * that arises out of the
medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person." (Emphasis added.) R.C.
2305.113(C)(2), in turn, provides that "[i]f an action upon a medical * * ** claim is not
commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the
alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then any action upon that claim is barred."
(Emphasis added). The plain language of R.C. 2305.113 subjects Rossi's wrongful death
claims—claims which arose out of a medical claim—subject to the four-year statute of
repose set forth in R.C. 2305.113(C). As Rossi did not file the wrongful death claims by
- 15 -
Warren CA2022-05-027