[Cite as Rossi v. Atrium Med. Ctr., 2023-Ohio-984.]
[…] Id. at ¶ 5. The appellate court agreed and reversed the trial court's decision. Id.
The supreme court accepted the defendants' discretionary appeal to address "whether a
plaintiff may take advantage of Ohio's saving statute to refile a medical claim after the
applicable one-year statute of limitations has expired if the four-year statute of repose for
medical claims has also expired." Id. at ¶ 1.
{¶14} After considering the interplay between the one-year statute of limitations for
medical claims set forth in R.C. 2305.113(A),2 the four-year statute of repose for medical
claims set forth in R.C. 2305.113(C),3 and the one-year saving statute set forth in R.C.
2. R.C. 2305.113(A) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a medical * * *
claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued."
3. The medical-claim statute of repose, R.C. 2305.113(C), provides in relevant part as follows:
Except as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as
provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in
division (D) of this section, both of the following apply:
-5-
Warren CA2022-05-027
2305.19(A),4 the supreme court answered the aforementioned question in the negative. Id.
at ¶ 1, 7. It held, in relevant part, as follows:
In light of the purpose of a statute of repose—to create a bar on
a defendant's temporal liability—exceptions to a statute of
repose require "a particular indication that the legislature did not
intend the statute to provide complete repose but instead
anticipated the extension of the statutory period under certain
circumstances," as when the statute of repose itself contains an
express exception. California Pub. Emps.' Retirement Sys. [v.
ANZ Sec., Inc.], U.S. , 137 S.Ct. 2042, 2050 (2017)] * * *.
The General Assembly did incorporate into R.C. 2305.113(C)
two express exceptions. First, the statute of repose is tolled "as
to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as
provided in" R.C. 2305.16. Second, R.C. 2305.113(D) extends
the four-year repose period for two specific categories of claims:
(1) those that accrue in the last year of the repose period, R.C.
2305.113(D)(1), and (2) those based upon a foreign object left
in a patient's body. R.C. 2305.113(D)(2).