[Cite as Rossi v. Atrium Med. Ctr., 2023-Ohio-984.]
[…] otherwise than on the merits in a prior action." Id. at ¶ 38. The supreme court therefore
(1) No action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than four
years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged
basis of the medical * * * claim.
(2) If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not commenced within four years
after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of
the medical * * * claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.
4. The saving statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), provides as follows:
In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, * * * if the
plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence
a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff's failure
otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable
statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.
-6-
Warren CA2022-05-027
concluded that Sands' and Wilson's refiled medical claims were barred by the statute of
repose and that judgment on the pleadings had been appropriately granted to the
defendants by the trial court. Id. at ¶ 39.