[Cite as Rossi v. Atrium Med. Ctr., 2023-Ohio-984.]
[…] is reversed or the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or,
if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the personal
representative of the plaintiff may commence a new civil action for wrongful
death within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the
plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period specified
by any of those divisions, whichever occurs later.
-9-
Warren CA2022-05-027
subject to the medical-malpractice statute of repose contained in R.C. 2305.113(C). This
statute provides as follows:
Except as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound
mind as provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code, and
except as provided in division (D) of this section, both of the
following apply:
(1) No action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced
more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission
constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim.
(2) If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not commenced
within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission
constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then,
any action upon that claim is barred.
R.C. 2305.113(C).
{¶24} As used in R.C. 2305.113, a "medical claim" is defined as:
any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician,
podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, against any
employee or agent of a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or