J-S01016-23
[…] Grandparents remained in Pennsylvania; otherwise, Maternal Aunt would have
primary physical custody.7 The parties further agreed that Maternal Aunt and
the Paternal Grandparents would share legal custody. The trial court
memorialized the agreed upon arrangement in its Custody Order, dated June
16, 2022.
____________________________________________
6 “Kin” is defined as “[a]n individual 21 years of age or older who is one of the
following: […] (3) An individual with a significant, positive relationship with
the child or the family.” 67 Pa.C.S.A. § 7502 (Definitions); cf. 67 Pa.C.S.A. §
3102 (Definitions) (repealed January 3, 2023). A “foster parent” is defined as
“[a]n individual approved by a public or private foster care agency to provide
foster family care services to a child who is temporarily separated from the
child’s legal family and placed in the legal custody of an agency.” 67 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 7502.
7Paternal Grandparents reside in Idaho but are living in Pennsylvania while
Father’s criminal trial is pending.
-4-
J-S01016-23
Following the entry of this consented to custody order, the juvenile court