Richard Davis v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] is paid to the individual or individuals surviving the employee and alive when title to the payment arises in the following order: (1) to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries; (2) to the widow or widower of the employee; (3) to the child or children of the employee and descendants of deceased children by representation; (4) to the parents of the employee or the survivor of them; (5) to the executor or administrator of the estate; and (6) to other next of kin of the employee as OPM determines to be entitled under the laws of the domicile of the employee at the date of his death. 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d). “For purposes of this subsection, ‘child’ includes a natural child and an adopted child, but does not include a stepchild.” Id. The intestate succession laws of Arkansas, the state in which the decedent was domiciled when he died, provide that siblings of an intestate decedent may be entitled to an inheritance from the decedent’s estate if there is no surviving descendant, spouse, or parent. Ark.