UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] individuals surviving the employee and alive when title to the payment arises in
the following order: (1) to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries; (2) to the
widow or widower of the employee; (3) to the child or children of the employee
and descendants of deceased children by representation; (4) to the parents of the
employee or the survivor of them; (5) to the executor or administrator of the
estate; and (6) to other next of kin of the employee as OPM determines to be
entitled under the laws of the domicile of the employee at the date of his death.
5 U.S.C. § 8424(d). “For purposes of this subsection, ‘child’ includes a natural
child and an adopted child, but does not include a stepchild.” Id. The intestate
succession laws of Arkansas, the state in which the decedent was domiciled when
he died, provide that siblings of an intestate decedent may be entitled to an
inheritance from the decedent’s estate if there is no surviving descendant, spouse,
or parent. Ark.