Salcedo v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago
[…] Sections 5-144(a) and 5-144(b) contemplate the calculation of the amount of the annuities based on the theoretical and continuous service of the deceased police officer up until age 63, which is the age when the officer is no longer able to work for the department. Thus, as noted by the court in Swoope, such annuities are meant to serve as “extra compensation” to a widow whose husband could no longer receive standard compensation from the department, and who perhaps otherwise would be eligible for duty disability benefits that would cease upon age 63, as they did for Salcedo here. See id. § 5-154(c) (“Duty disability benefit shall be payable until the policeman becomes age 63 or would have been retired by operation of law, whichever is later ***.”). ¶ 74 Nevertheless, plaintiff argues that the age of 63 as discussed within this section is of no import, as the mandatory retirement age for police officers in Illinois differs based on location.