Salcedo v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago
[…] Id. §§ 5-189, 5-182. Although plaintiff’s application initially sought a widow’s compensation annuity, plaintiff’s 1 counsel communicated to the Board that the application was instead for a widow’s supplemental annuity, the impact of which we discuss later in this disposition. -2- No. 1-22-0728 ¶5 The fund authorizes disbursement of disability benefits for officers who are injured in the line of duty. Section 5-154 provides for disbursement of a “duty disability benefit” for any “active policeman who becomes disabled on or after the effective date as the result of injury incurred on or after such date in the performance of an act of duty.” Id. § 5-154(a). 2 A disabled police officer must provide proof of a disability to the Board at least once a year, unless the Board makes a finding that the officer’s injury has resulted in a permanent disability. See id. §§ 5-156, 5- 154(a)(iii). ¶6 A disabled police officer may receive a duty disability benefit “until the policeman becomes age 63 or would have been retired by operation of law, whichever is later.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 5-154(c). “Thereafter[,] the policeman shall receive the annuity provided in accordance with the other provisions of [the Code].” Id. Such annuities are colloquially referred to as “life annuities” but are called “prior service” and “age and service” annuities within the Code.