Salcedo v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago
[…] So too exists a similar provision in the police code, where a widow’s annuity is capped at a certain percentage if she is the widow of a deceased policeman who received a retirement annuity at time of death. Id. § 5-136.1(c). Plaintiff argues that the distinguishing features of the police code are found in section 5-136.1(a), which provides that a police officer’s widow may choose an alternative calculation for annuity “[n]otwithstanding the other provisions of this Article” (id. § 5-136.1(a)), as well as in subsection (d), which states that the provisions of section 5-136.1 “shall in no way limit any annuity otherwise payable under this Article” (id. § 5- 136.1(d)). ¶ 84 Plaintiff’s argument is unavailing.