Salcedo v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago
[…] We further observe that neither party had the opportunity to adequately discuss this issue prior to the Board’s vote, and the circuit court was the first tribunal to hear any sort of developed argument on this issue. - 24 - No. 1-22-0728 Department, which are annuities based upon the presence of a debilitating injury, if she or her husband were in receipt of any such income from other jurisdictions. Per section 5-216 of the Code: “When annuity or benefit not payable. Except as may be otherwise provided herein, no annuity, pension or other benefit shall be paid to a policeman or widow *** by virtue of a temporary appointment; and no disability benefit shall be paid for any period during which he is receiving wages or compensation from any statutory body supported in whole or in part by taxation; and no annuity shall be paid to any policeman or widow who has received a refund of salary deductions or other contributions unless such amount *** shall have been repaid into the fund ***.” Id. § 5-216. ¶ 75 A similar limitation is outlined in section 5-157 of the Code, where a police officer is not entitled to receive any such disability benefits if the officer assumes regular employment for compensation or if the officer re-enters public service in any capacity.