2022 IL App (1st) 201217
[…] 2020). Moreover, Snow acknowledged the CTA’s authority to change his pension benefit after
retirement. When he decided to retire from the Attorney General’s office and seek a pension
-14-
1-20-1217
under the SERS and the Cook County Fund, he asked the Retirement Committee for an
estimate of any change in the amount of his CTA pension.
¶ 47 Alternatively, Snow argues that regardless of whether the CTA had authority to terminate
his pension benefits, the Retirement Committee’s annuity award was a final agency decision
after 35 days, citing section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West
2020) (“Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing
of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the
decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision ***.”); see
also Kosakowski v. Board of Trustees of the City of Calumet City Police Pension Fund, 389
Ill. App. 3d 381 (2009) (board did not have jurisdiction to modify pension more than 35 days
after its initial decision, which relied on improper date for final salary amount).