IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF C.A. No. 30252
[…] any claim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the previous
action.” Grava v. Parkman Twp., 73 Ohio St.3d 379, 382 (1995). Claire did not object to, or appeal,
that valid, final judgment appointing Mary as guardian. Claire is therefore barred from collaterally
attacking the appointment of the guardian now. With that specific argument, the doctrine of res
judicata applies.
{¶16} Second, Claire’s argument lies in an incorrect interpretation of the second reason
of termination of R.C. 2111.47. The relevant portion of the statute reads, “upon satisfactory proof
that * * * the letters of appointment were improperly issued, the probate court shall order that the
guardianship of an incompetent terminate * * *.” A probate court does not “improperly issue”
letters of guardianship when it considers a power of attorney but determines that a lesser restriction
than guardianship is not available under R.C. 2111.02. The probate court did not err in finding