IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF C.A. No. 30252
[…] judgment, and it shall be file stamped by the Clerk of the Court of Appeals at which time the period
for review shall begin to run. App.R. 22(C). The Clerk of the Court of Appeals is instructed to
mail a notice of entry of this judgment to the parties and to make a notation of the mailing in the
docket, pursuant to App.R. 30.
Costs taxed to Appellant.
JILL FLAGG LANZINGER
FOR THE COURT
STEVENSON, J.
CONCURS.
7
SUTTON, P. J.
CONCURRING IN JUDGMENT ONLY.
{¶19} While I concur in the majority’s judgment, I write separately regarding the
disposition of the assignments of error.
{¶20} R.C. 2111.47 states, in relevant part, “[u]pon reasonable notice to the guardian, to
the ward, and to the person on whose application the appointment was made, and upon satisfactory
proof that the necessity for the guardianship no longer exists or that the letters of appointment
were improperly issued, the probate court shall order that the guardianship of an incompetent
terminate and shall make an appropriate entry upon the journal.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶21} Here, in attempting to terminate the guardianship, the record reveals Claire did not
present satisfactory proof that: (1) the necessity for the guardianship no longer exists; or (2) the
letters of appointment were improperly issued.