Supreme Court of Texas
[…] in the system or the welfare of their students.” Id. And its board of
trustees has the authority to promulgate rules “for the operation,
10
control, and management of the university system and its institutions
as the board may deem either necessary or desirable.” Id. § 95.21(b).
The University of Texas has similarly broad authority. It may
“promulgate and enforce such other rules and regulations for the
operation, control, and management of the university system and the
component institutions thereof as the board may deem either necessary
or desirable.” Id. § 65.31(c). It may also “prescribe the number of
students that shall be admitted to any course, department, school,
college, degree-program, or institution under its governance.” Id. The
governing boards of both schools may “exercise the traditional and
time-honored role for such boards as their role has evolved in the United
States.” Id. § 51.352(a). They are further empowered to “enhance the
public image of each institution under [their] governance,” id.