University of Texas at Austin President Jay Hartzell v. S.O.
[…] Id. And its board of trustees has the authority to promulgate rules “for the operation, 10 control, and management of the university system and its institutions as the board may deem either necessary or desirable.” Id. § 95.21(b). The University of Texas has similarly broad authority. It may “promulgate and enforce such other rules and regulations for the operation, control, and management of the university system and the component institutions thereof as the board may deem either necessary or desirable.” Id. § 65.31(c). It may also “prescribe the number of students that shall be admitted to any course, department, school, college, degree-program, or institution under its governance.” Id. The governing boards of both schools may “exercise the traditional and time-honored role for such boards as their role has evolved in the United States.” Id. § 51.352(a).