United States Court of Appeals
[…] residents who meet certain criteria. See Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 1(a). This
“[i]nsulin safety net program” consists of two parts: the “Continuing [S]afety [N]et
[P]rogram, id. § 151.74, subdiv. 4, and the “[U]rgent-[N]eed [S]afety [N]et
[P]rogram,” id. § 151.74, subdiv. 2.
Under the Continuing Safety Net Program, manufacturers are mandated to
provide any eligible individual with free insulin products. Manufacturers are tasked
with reviewing applications to determine whether applicants meet the eligibility
criteria. Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 5(a) (“Upon receipt of an application for the
manufacturer's patient assistance program, the manufacturer shall process the
application and determine eligibility.”). The manufacturer must then notify the
applicant within ten business days of its decision. Id. If a manufacturer denies the
products, applicants may appeal to a review panel created by the State’s Board of
Pharmacy. Id. The review panel is empowered to overrule manufacturers with binding
decisions. Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 8.
If a manufacturer determines that an applicant is eligible, it must “provide the
individual with an eligibility statement or other indication that the individual has been
determined eligible for the manufacturer’s patient assistance program.” Id. § 151.74,
-3-
subdiv. 5(b). An individual with an eligibility statement may present it to a pharmacy
to obtain free insulin for up to one year. Id.
A manufacturer must provide an eligible applicant who does not have private
insurance with an eligibility statement. Id. But
[i]f the eligible individual has prescription drug coverage through an
individual or group health plan, the manufacturer may determine that the
individual’s insulin needs are better addressed through the use of the
manufacturer’s co-payment assistance program, in which case, the
manufacturer shall inform the individual and provide the individual with
the necessary coupons to submit to a pharmacy. In no instance shall an
eligible individual be required to pay more than the co-payment amount
specified under subdivision 6, paragraph (e).
Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 5(c).
Once an individual receives a statement of eligibility from the manufacturer,
the individual must submit that statement to the pharmacy. Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 6(a).
“Upon receipt of an individual’s eligibility status, the pharmacy shall submit an order
containing the name of the insulin product and the daily dosage amount as contained
in a valid prescription to the product’s manufacturer.” Id. In turn, the manufacturer
must “send to the pharmacy a 90-day supply of insulin . . . at no charge to the
individual or pharmacy.” Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 6(c). Likewise, “the pharmacy shall
provide the insulin to the individual at no charge to the individual” and “shall not
seek reimbursement for the insulin received from the manufacturer or from any third-
party payer.” Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 6(d). But “[t]he pharmacy may collect a
co-payment from the individual to cover the pharmacy’s costs for processing and
dispensing in an amount not to exceed $50 for each 90-day supply if the insulin is
sent to the pharmacy.” Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 6(e). No portion of the co-payment goes
to the manufacturer. See id. This process may be repeated throughout a full year of
eligibility; “[u]pon receipt of a reorder from a pharmacy, the manufacturer must send
-4-
to the pharmacy an additional 90-day supply of the product . . . at no charge to the
individual or pharmacy.” Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 6(f).
Under the Urgent-Need Safety Net Program, manufacturers must provide a 30-
day supply of free insulin to individuals who meet eligibility criteria. Id. § 151.74,
subdiv. 2(a)–(b). “Upon receipt of a completed and signed application, the pharmacist
shall dispense the prescribed insulin in an amount that will provide the individual
with a 30-day supply.” Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 3(c). After dispensing the insulin, “[t]he
pharmacy may submit to the manufacturer of the dispensed insulin product or to the
manufacturer’s vendor a claim for payment.” Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 3(d). The
manufacturer then has the options of either “reimburs[ing] the pharmacy in an amount
that covers the pharmacy’s acquisition cost” or “send[ing] to the pharmacy a
replacement supply of the same insulin as dispensed in the amount dispensed.” Id.
Although not required, a pharmacy may collect an insulin co-payment form from the
individual not exceeding $35.00 for the 30-day supply. Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 3(e).
“But as with the Continuing Safety Net Program, none of that co-payment goes to the