COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the Commonwealth, and regard as true all the credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth
and all fair inferences to be drawn therefrom.’” Id. (quoting Parks v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 492,
498 (1980)). “In conducting our analysis, we are mindful that ‘determining the credibility of the
witnesses and the weight afforded the testimony of those witnesses are matters left to the trier of
fact, who has the ability to hear and see them as they testify.’” Raspberry v. Commonwealth, 71
Va. App. 19, 29 (2019) (quoting Miller v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 527, 536 (2015)).
Code § 3.2-6570(F) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who . . . willfully
inflicts inhumane injury or pain” on “any dog . . . that is a companion animal” and “as a direct
result causes serious bodily injury to such dog . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Appellant does
-5-
not contest that Tora suffered both “inhumane injury or pain” and “serious bodily injury,” as
used in Code § 3.2-6570(F). Rather, she contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove that