2 ROANE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] aminers’ medical reports, which were negative evidence,
and Mr. Roane’s private vocational assessment, which was
positive evidence. The Board thus properly interpreted the
Case: 21-2187 Document: 44 Page: 6 Filed: 04/04/2023
6 ROANE v. MCDONOUGH
law. And the Veterans Court did not legally err by declin-
ing to impose the heightened requirements suggested by
Mr. Roane.
B
Mr. Roane next argues that the Veterans Court incor-
rectly interpreted the standard of review it should apply to
the Board’s application of the benefit of the doubt rule un-
der § 7261(b)(1).
Section 7261 provides in relevant part that:
(a) In any action brought under this chapter, the
Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims . . .
shall—
...
(4) in the case of a finding of material fact
adverse to the claimant . . . hold unlawful
and set aside or reverse such finding if the
finding is clearly erroneous.
(b) In making the determinations under subsection
(a), the Court shall review the record of proceedings
before the Secretary and the Board of Veterans’ Ap-
peals pursuant to section 7252(b) of this title and
shall—
(1) take due account of the Secretary’s ap-
plication of section 5107(b) of this title; and
(2) take due account of the rule of prejudi-
cial error.
(c) In no event shall findings of fact made by the
Secretary or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be sub-
ject to trial de novo by the Court.
38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)–(c) (emphases added).
Mr. Roane argues that the “take due account” language
in § 7261(b) requires the Veterans Court to conduct an
Case: 21-2187 Document: 44 Page: 7 Filed: 04/04/2023
ROANE v. MCDONOUGH 7
“additional and independent non[-]deferential review” of