Com. v. Robles, G.
[…] at 285. We observed that the simple assault and REAP charges in that case

arose from a single criminal act — a car accident — because the accident

“simultaneously caused bodily injury, which indisputably occurred, and placed

the victim in danger of death or serious bodily injury, which fortunately did

____________________________________________


4This issue is not subject to waiver. Commonwealth v. Green, 149 A.3d 43,
52 (Pa.Super. 2016).

5 “Bodily injury” is defined as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or
substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.

6 “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a
substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement,
or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.

7The Commonwealth charged simple assault as a third-degree misdemeanor
and REAP as a second-degree misdemeanor.

                                           -8-
J-S44019-22



not occur.” Id. at 286. However, we found that the offenses were not subject