Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 135–36 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding)). “A failure by the trial court to apply the law correctly constitutes an abuse of discretion.” In re BP Prods. N. Am., Inc., 244 S.W.3d 840, 845 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding). –2– Section 61.001 of the Texas Government Code governs the “reimbursement of expenses of jurors and prospective jurors” and provides that the commissioners court of the county “shall determine the daily amount of reimbursement” to jurors. TEX. GOV’T. CODE § 61.001(b). Only one exception exists concerning that arrangement. The exception provides that: In a specific case, the presiding judge, with the agreement of the parties involved or their attorneys, may increase the daily amount of reimbursement for a person who reports for jury service in that case. The difference between the usual daily amount of reimbursement and the daily amount of reimbursement for a person who reports for jury service in a specific case shall be paid, in equal amounts, by the parties involved in the case.” Id. § 61.001(d). Discussion Section 61.001(d) of the government code provides that juror reimbursement may be increased but only with the agreement of the parties, and any increase must be paid in equal amounts by the parties involved in the case. See id.