[Cite as State v. Logan, 2023-Ohio-1135.]
[…] offense.
B. Relevant Legal Background
Before turning to the parties’ arguments specific to this case, we
consider the statutes and caselaw relevant to the question presented by this appeal.
1. Criminal Offenses and Firearms Specifications
First, we contrast criminal offenses from specifications that enhance
the penalty for those offenses.
Attempting to have a weapon while under a disability is a criminal
offense, since doing so violates statutes of the Revised Code that “state a positive
prohibition * * * and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition” — namely
R.C. 2923.02 and 2923.13(A)(2). See R.C. 2901.03(A) (“No conduct constitutes a
criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised
Code.”); R.C. 2901.03(B) (“An offense is defined when one or more sections of the
Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a
penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty.”); see also
State v. Ford, 128 Ohio St.3d 398, 2011-Ohio-765, 945 N.E.2d 498, ¶ 10.
A firearm specification, on the other hand, is not a criminal offense.
The statutes setting forth the specification and its punitive effect — R.C.