State v. Logan
[…] Id. Before turning to the parties’ arguments specific to this case, we consider the statutes and caselaw relevant to the question presented by this appeal. B. Relevant Legal Background 1. Criminal Offenses and Firearms Specifications First, we contrast criminal offenses from specifications that enhance the penalty for those offenses. Attempting to have weapons while under disability is a criminal offense, since doing so violates statutes of the Revised Code that “state a positive prohibition * * * and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition” — namely R.C. 2923.02 and 2923.13(A)(2). See R.C. 2901.03(A) (“No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.”); R.C. 2901.03(B) (“An offense is defined when one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty.”); see also State v. Ford, 128 Ohio St.3d 398, 2011-Ohio-765, 945 N.E.2d 498, ¶ 10. A firearm specification, on the other hand, is not a criminal offense.