State v. Peters
[…] Logan, 2023-Ohio-3353, at ¶ 26. 8 Since 2007, the only changes to R.C. 2929.13(F)(8) or the introductory portion of R.C. 2929.13(F) have been renumbering or minor additions immaterial to this issue. -46- Case No. 14-22-21 As the Logan opinion later recognizes in its portion reissuing the decision of the merit panel, a firearm specification is not a criminal offense. Id. at ¶ 57. They are different things under the Revised Code. State v. Ford, 128 Ohio St.3d 398, 2011- Ohio-765, ¶ 17 (“the firearm specification is merely a sentence enhancement, not a separate criminal offense”); R.C. 2901.03(A) (“[n]o conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code”). Separate findings of guilt are required for a specification and its underlying offense. See R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)(a) (applying “if an offender * * * is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony [and] also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a specification * * *”).