TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Family Code provides that unless the spouse seeking maintenance pursuant to
section 8.051(2)(B) has “exercised diligence in (1) earning sufficient income to provide for the
spouse’s minimum reasonable needs; or (2) developing the necessary skills to provide for the
spouse’s minimum reasonable needs during a period of separation and during the time the suit
for dissolution of the marriage is pending,” there is a rebuttable presumption that maintenance is
not warranted. Id. § 8.053(a). Thus, even when a spouse meets the eligibility requirements for
an award of spousal maintenance under section 8.051(2)(B), if the spouse fails to demonstrate
that she exercised diligence in one of the two ways provided for in section 8.053(a), she must
rebut a presumption that maintenance is not warranted. See Peck, 2016 WL 3917131, at *1 n.7
(“With respect to [Family Code section 8.051(2)] Paragraph (B), there is a rebuttable
presumption that maintenance is not warranted unless the spouse seeking maintenance has
‘exercised diligence’ in either ‘earning sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum
reasonable needs’ or ‘developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse’s minimum
reasonable needs during a period of separation and during the time the suit for dissolution of
the marriage is pending.’”). We first consider whether there was legally sufficient evidence
presented at trial to support a finding that Jenifer exercised diligence in earning sufficient income
to provide for her minimum reasonable needs. See Tex. Fam. Code § 8.053(a)(1). The diligence
6