Env't One Corp. v. United States
[…] “[I]t is axiomatic that a complaint may not be amended by the briefs in opposition to a motion to dismiss.” Coleman v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp., 94 F. Supp. 2d 18, 24 n.8 (D.D.C. 2000) (alteration in original) (citation omitted). Moreover, Plaintiff’s desire to invoke the “major questions doctrine” does not obviate the jurisdictional or claim deficiencies of its complaint. Court No. 22-00124 Page 18 For eight of the entries at issue, Plaintiff did not protest, or did not timely protest, Customs’ assessment of those duties. Compl. ¶¶ 4–5, 7–8. Section 1514 of title 19 provides: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, . . . decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to— ... (2) the classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable; [or] ... (5) the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry ... shall be final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section, or unless a civil action contesting the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade. With respect to these eight entries, Plaintiff could have filed timely protests challenging Customs’ classification and liquidation of the contested entries, and, if denied, could have challenged those denials pursuant to the court’s section 1581(a) jurisdiction.