United States v. Berry
[…] Id. If the district court determines that the defendant is 9 Case: 23-30036 Document: 00516709947 Page: 10 Date Filed: 04/12/2023 No. 23-30036 incompetent to stand trial, “it must commit him to the custody of the Attorney General for hospitalization ‘for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward.’” Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1)). The statute further provides that the defendant may be committed “for one additional reasonable period of time if the court finds that there is a substantial probability that within such additional period of time he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(2)(A)).