Rivera-Zayas v. Our Lady of Consolation Geriatric Care Center
[…] Id.; see id. § 1442. And when, as here, such a ground for removal is asserted, this court has jurisdiction to address additional bases for removal rejected by the district court. See BP P.L.C. v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 141 S. Ct. 1532, 1538 (2021). 4 courts of the United States have original jurisdiction.” Accordingly, when, as here, there is no “diversity of citizenship, federal-question jurisdiction is required.” Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987). 2 In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides that “any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof” may remove a state court suit brought against them “for or relating to any act under color of such office.” The complaint here pleads only state law claims.