West v. Access Control Related Enterprises, LLC
[…] C. § 18- 111, to hear West’s claims.11 It also concluded that the remaining claims could not be tried without referring to or interpreting the Securityholders’ Agreement, which 8 Id. at A68-110 (West’s motion to amend the original complaint). 9 Id. at A162-65 (Delaware Superior Court’s Order granting West’s motion to amend the original complaint). 10 Id. at B47-64 (Delaware Superior Court’s Order partially granting LLR’s partial motion to dismiss the amended complaint). 11 App. to Opening Br. at A1287-89 (Transcript of the January 20 Hearing). Section 18-111 provides that “[a]ny action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement, or the duties, obligations or liabilities of a limited liability company to the members or managers of the limited liability company, or the duties, obligations or liabilities among members or managers and of members or managers to the limited liability company, or the rights or powers of, or restrictions on, the limited liability company, members or managers, or any provision of this chapter, or any other instrument, document, agreement or certificate contemplated by any provision of this chapter, may be brought in the Court of Chancery.” 7 designated either a Delaware federal court or the Court of Chancery as the forum to resolve disputes between the parties. Reacting to the Superior Court’s decision, West returned to California and asked the Los Angeles Superior Court to lift the 2017 stay.