Filed 4/13/23
[…] 14 Accordingly, we reject appellant’s claim of cumulative error. (See
People v. Williams (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 587, 646.) We also reject
appellant’s claim that any error in admission of the photographs deprived
him of a fair trial and must be reviewed for prejudice under the standard for
federal constitutional error.
15The jury was instructed not to “let bias, sympathy, prejudice, or
public opinion influence [its] decision.” We presume the jury followed that
instruction. (People v. Parker (2022) 13 Cal.5th 1, 71.)
34
officer in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1. (Veh. Code, § 2800.3,
subd. (a); People v. Brown (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 596, 599.) To prove a
violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1, the People must show (in addition to
other elements) that the pursuing police vehicle “exhibit[ed] at least one
lighted red lamp visible from the front and the [defendant] either [saw] or
reasonably should have seen the lamp.” (Veh. Code, § 2800.1, subd. (a).)
Appellant argues there is insufficient evidence he saw or reasonably should
have seen the lamp on Deputy Valentine’s patrol car because the collision
occurred seconds after the deputy turned on the lights and sirens.16
We agree.