If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] to abandoning it.”).
2
We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. See El-Khalil
v Oakwood Healthcare, Inc, 504 Mich 152, 159; 934 NW2d 665 (2019). “Summary disposition
under MCR 2.116(C)(10) is proper if there is no genuine issue about any material fact and the
moving party is entitled to judgment . . . as a matter of law.” Bergen v Baker, 264 Mich App 376,
381; 691 NW2d 770 (2004). In reviewing a motion under this subrule, courts “considers affidavits,
-3-
ELCRA prohibits employers from discriminating on the basis of sex and age. MCL
37.2202 states:
(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate
against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term,
condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national
origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
“[C]ourts have recognized two broad categories of claims under this section: ‘disparate treatment’
and ‘disparate impact’ claims.” Wilcoxon v Minnesota Mining & Mfg Co, 235 Mich App 347,
358; 597 NW2d 250 (1999). This case concerns disparate treatment because plaintiff alleges that