J.R. Froetschel & M.N. Presley v. City of Pittsburgh Historic Rev. Comm. & City of Pittsburgh
[…] There also is no evidence in the record indicating that the Commission received any ex parte 11 Sections 551-555 of the Local Agency Law apply to “all local agencies.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 551. These sections set forth the basic requirements for agency proceedings. Sections 552 and 553 provide that parties before a local agency may be represented by counsel, must be afforded reasonable notice and a right to be heard, and may have the proceedings transcribed. Id. §§ 552, 553. Section 554 provides that “[l]ocal agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings,” that “all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received,” and that “[r]easonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted.” Id.