IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and complete record or for further disposition in
accordance with the order of the court. Section 754(a) of
the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 754(a).[7]
Where a full and complete record is made before the local
agency, however, a reviewing court shall hear the appeal
on the record supplied, and shall affirm the local agency’s
adjudication unless it violates constitutional rights, the
local agency committed an error of law, the decision
violates the provisions of the [Local Agency] Law, or
necessary findings of fact are not supported by substantial
evidence. Section 754(b) of the [Local Agency] Law, 2
Pa.C.S. § 754(b).[8]
7
Section 754(a) of the Local Agency Law provides as follows:
(a) Incomplete record.--In the event a full and complete record of
the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may
hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the
agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for
further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.
2 Pa.C.S. § 754(a).
8
Section 754(b) of the Local Agency Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: