J.R. Froetschel & M.N. Presley v. City of Pittsburgh Historic Rev. Comm. & City of Pittsburgh
[…] Section 754(a) of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 754(a).[7] Where a full and complete record is made before the local agency, however, a reviewing court shall hear the appeal on the record supplied, and shall affirm the local agency’s adjudication unless it violates constitutional rights, the local agency committed an error of law, the decision violates the provisions of the [Local Agency] Law, or necessary findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence. Section 754(b) of the [Local Agency] Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 754(b).[8] 7 Section 754(a) of the Local Agency Law provides as follows: (a) Incomplete record.--In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court. 2 Pa.C.S. § 754(a). 8 Section 754(b) of the Local Agency Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (Footnote