IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 551. These sections set forth the basic requirements for agency proceedings. Sections 552 and
553 provide that parties before a local agency may be represented by counsel, must be afforded
reasonable notice and a right to be heard, and may have the proceedings transcribed. Id. §§ 552,
553. Section 554 provides that “[l]ocal agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence
at agency hearings,” that “all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received,”
and that “[r]easonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted.” Id. See also 2
Pa.C.S. § 555 (“All adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and
the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or
by mail.”).
12
communications from any parties that did not also testify at the hearing. Thus, we
cannot conclude that the Commission considered the substance of any “additional
evidence” that was not available to Homeowners. We accordingly conclude that,