STATE V. CUTHBERTSON
[…] Defendant then asked the
officers “what was going on” before he returned to conversing with other patrons at
-3-
STATE V. CUTHBERTSON
Opinion of the Court
the bar. A “few moments” later, the officers’ backup arrived, and they arrested
Defendant without further incident.
The same day as the incident, Defendant was charged, in relevant part, with
misdemeanor assault on a government official/ employee (“assault”).2 On or about 25
July 2019, Defendant was found guilty of the assault in District Court. Defendant
then appealed the District Court judgment to Superior Court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1431(b) (2019) (“A defendant convicted in the district court before the judge may
appeal to the superior court for trial de novo with a jury as provided by law.”).
The case came for trial in Superior Court starting on 7 June 2021. Because
this appeal involves an issue arising out of jury selection, we recount that process
before discussing the trial.3 The initial jury pool, which included all the jurors the