STATE V. CUTHBERTSON
[…] and impartial due to the prosecutor’s alleged mischaracterization of the record.
b. Prospective Juror D.N.
Turning to prospective juror D.N., the prosecutor first struck D.N. on the
grounds she “was not forthcoming” about a “Class 1 driving charge that she was
charged with” when he asked if “anyone had ever been charged with a crime[.]” Our
record does not contain any additional information on the “Class 1 driving charge[.]”
But our statutes have separate numerical “Class[es]” only for misdemeanor charges,
see generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23 (2019) (setting out misdemeanor classes
with numbers); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17 (2019) (setting out felony classes with
letters), and some driving offenses are Class 1 misdemeanors. See, e.g., N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 20-141.6(c) (2019) (“A person convicted of aggressive driving is guilty of a Class
1 misdemeanor.”). As a result, it appears the prosecutor was referring to a charge for
a Class 1 misdemeanor.
As Defendant concedes, the prosecutor’s proffered reason for striking D.N.
based on her failure to disclose this past charge is facially race neutral. Defendant