If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] As
stated on defendant’s felony information, use of a computer to commit a crime is contrary to both
MCL 752.796 and MCL 752.797(3)(e). MCL 752.797(3)(e) states in pertinent part:
(3) A person who violates section 6 is guilty of a crime as follows:
* * *
(e) If the underlying crime is a felony punishable by a maximum term of
imprisonment of 10 years or more but less than 20 years, the person is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more
than $10,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.]
The “section 6” in question is MCL 752.796, which states in relevant part:
A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or
computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit
another person to commit a crime. [MCL 752.796(1).]
2
We review de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v Bailey, 330 Mich
App 41, 46; 944 NW2d 370 (2019). “In evaluating defendant’s claim regarding the sufficiency of