If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] information and the amended felony information.
6
We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to impose discretionary consecutive
sentences. People v Norfleet, 317 Mich App 649, 664; 897 NW2d 195 (2016). A trial court abuses
its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.
People v Yost, 278 Mich App 341, 379; 749 NW2d 753 (2008).
-4-
sentence and chooses to exercise that discretion, the court must provide “particularized reasons”
supporting that decision. People v Norfleet, 317 Mich App 649, 666; 897 NW2d 195 (2016).
MCL 752.797(4) authorizes consecutive sentencing for a conviction under
MCL 752.797(3)(e). Specifically, MCL 752.797(4) states:
The court may order that a term of imprisonment imposed under subsection
(3) be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of
the underlying offense.
Appellate counsel’s argument that there was no statutory authority for consecutive
sentencing in this case is again premised on a misreading of MCL 752.797. Specifically, appellate
counsel maintains that MCL 752.797(4) applies only to violations of “section 4,” i.e., MCL