If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “Direct and circumstantial evidence, including reasonable
inferences arising from the use of circumstantial evidence, may provide sufficient proof to meet
the elements of a crime.” Bailey, 330 Mich App at 46.
-2-
Appellate counsel does not argue that there was insufficient evidence presented to support
a conviction under MCL 752.796. Instead, he maintains that there were no proofs to support a
conviction under MCL 752.794. Appellate counsel’s reliance on MCL 752.794 is difficult to
follow. It appears appellate counsel has misread MCL 752.797(3)(e) as referring to “section 4,”
i.e., MCL 752.794, which states:
A person shall not intentionally access or cause access to be made to a
computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to devise or
execute a scheme or artifice with the intent to defraud or to obtain money, property,
or a service by a false or fraudulent pretense, representation, or promise.
However, nothing in the record cites MCL 752.794 or refers to use of a computer to
defraud. The felony information and amended felony information3 both charged defendant with
using a computer to commit a crime in violation of MCL 752.796 and MCL 752.797(3)(e). At