If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “Due process requires that the evidence show guilt beyond a reasonable doubt in order to
sustain a conviction.” People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008).
Circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences that arise from the evidence can constitute
satisfactory proof of the elements of the crime. See People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597
NW2d 130 (1999).
Defendant was charged with and convicted of use of a computer to commit a crime. As
stated on defendant’s felony information, use of a computer to commit a crime is contrary to both
MCL 752.796 and MCL 752.797(3)(e). MCL 752.797(3)(e) states in pertinent part:
(3) A person who violates section 6 is guilty of a crime as follows:
* * *
(e) If the underlying crime is a felony punishable by a maximum term of
imprisonment of 10 years or more but less than 20 years, the person is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more
than $10,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.]
The “section 6” in question is MCL 752.796, which states in relevant part:
A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or
computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit
another person to commit a crime. [MCL 752.796(1).]
2