Brian Cweren and the Cweren Law Firm, PLLC v. Eureka Multifamily Group, L.P., Rene Campos, Jimmy Arnold and Chris Robertson
[…] Docket No. 21-9079, 629 S.W.3d 911, 912 (Tex. 2021) (emphasis added). Appellants assert, based on the Texas Supreme Court’s Fortieth Emergency Order, that the trial court was allowed to extend the thirty-day deadline it had to rule on appellants’ TCPA motion to dismiss, and the trial court, in its September 3, 2021 order, actually did extend its deadline to rule on appellants’ motion until September 3, 2021. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(a) (“The court must rule on a [TCPA] motion [to dismiss] not later than the 26 30th day following the date the hearing on the motion concludes.”).