Opinion issued April 18, 2023
[…] motion to dismiss,4 and if the trial court did actually deny their motion to dismiss, it
erred in doing so.
We affirm.
Background5
In their original petition, appellees alleged that Cweren was the founding and
managing member of the Cweren Law Firm and appellants “h[eld] themselves out
as experts in the apartment industry.” Appellants offered “entity formation[]”
services to their clients as well as “defense of entities” services when their clients
were being sued. However, appellants “misrepresent[ed] their credentials and
2
See id. § 27.003(a); see also id. § 27.005.
3
See id. §§ 27.001–.011.
4
See id. § 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule on a [TCPA] motion to dismiss . . . in
the time prescribed by [Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code] [s]ection 27.005,
the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law . . . .”).
5
To the extent that any of the parties have directed this Court to documents attached
to their appellate filings that were not otherwise contained in the appellate record,
we note that the attachment of documents as exhibits or appendices to an appellate