Opinion issued April 18, 2023
[…] law.8 On September 3, 2021, the trial court signed an order granting, in part,
appellants’ motion to dismiss under the TCPA.9 In its September 3, 2021 order, the
trial court dismissed the negligence, gross-negligence, and breach-of-fiduciary-duty
7
Appellees also noted that they had amended their original petition after appellants
filed their TCPA motion to dismiss to add their claims for negligent
misrepresentation and violations of the DTPA against appellants, and those
additional claims were not subject to appellants’ motion.
8
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.005(a) (“The court must rule on a
[TCPA] motion [to dismiss] not later than the 30th day following the date the
hearing on the motion concludes.”), 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule on a [TCPA]
motion to dismiss . . . in the time prescribed by [Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code] [s]ection 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation
of law . . . .”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 4 (“Computation of Time”).
9