Opinion issued April 18, 2023
[…] 2021.
See Supreme Court of Texas, Fortieth Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19
State of Disaster, Misc. Docket No. 21-9079, 629 S.W.3d 911, 912 (Tex. 2021)
(emphasis added). Appellants assert, based on the Texas Supreme Court’s Fortieth
Emergency Order, that the trial court was allowed to extend the thirty-day deadline
it had to rule on appellants’ TCPA motion to dismiss, and the trial court, in its
September 3, 2021 order, actually did extend its deadline to rule on appellants’
motion until September 3, 2021. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 27.005(a) (“The court must rule on a [TCPA] motion [to dismiss] not later than the
26
30th day following the date the hearing on the motion concludes.”). And because
the trial court extended its deadline to rule on appellants’ TCPA motion to dismiss
to September 3, 2021, appellants’ motion was not denied by operation of law on
August 30, 2021.
The trial court, in its September 3, 2021 order, stated that “[p]ursuant to its