Opinion issued April 18, 2023
[…] virus known as COVID-19” (internal quotations omitted)); see also Abbott v. La
Joya Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 03-21-00428-CV, 2022 WL 802751, at *1 (Tex. App.—
Austin Mar. 17, 2022, pet. filed) (mem. op.) (“On March 13, 2020, Governor
Abbott, in his official capacity, issued a statewide disaster declaration, certifying
that the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pose[d] an imminent threat of disaster for
all Texas Counties, and he ha[d] renewed that proclamation every month since.”
(internal quotations omitted)).
14
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.0035(b) (permitting Texas Supreme Court to
modify or suspend procedures for conduct of any court proceeding “affected by a
disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor”).
24
Subject only to constitutional limitations, all courts in Texas may in any
case, civil or criminal—and must to avoid risk to court staff, parties,
attorneys, jurors, and the public—without a participant’s
consent: . . . [m]odify or suspend any and all deadlines and procedures,