Opinion issued April 18, 2023
[…] There is nothing in the record to establish that the trial court extended the hearing
after July 29, 2021 or that it recessed or reconvened the hearing at a later date. At
the conclusion of the July 29, 2021 hearing, the trial court told the parties that it
would “take the motion[] under advisement and issue a ruling.” Because the trial
court held its hearing on appellants’ TCPA motion to dismiss on July 29, 2021, it
had until August 30, 2021 to rule on appellants’ TCPA motion to dismiss. See TEX.
22
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(a) (“The court must rule on a [TCPA]
motion [to dismiss] not later than the 30th day following the date the hearing on the
motion concludes.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 4 (“Computation of Time”). Here, the trial
court did not rule on appellants’ TCPA motion to dismiss by August 30, 2021; thus,
appellants’ motion was denied by operation of law on that date.11 See In re Neely,
2020 WL 1434569, at *2; Direct Com.