C. G. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services and R. H.
[…] Id. § 263.401(a). Subsection (b) allows a trial court to retain the suit for up to 180 days if it finds both that extraordinary circumstances require the child to remain in the Department’s temporary managing conservatorship and that continuing the Department’s appointment as temporary managing conservator is in the child’s best interest. Id. § 263.401(b). If the court makes such findings, it must render an order scheduling a new dismissal date no later than 180 days after the initial dismissal date, making “further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit,” and setting the case for a trial on the merits no later than the new dismissal date. Id. Under subsection (b-1), if the court commences trial before the dismissal date—whether the initial one- year dismissal or a date extended under subsection (b)—and then either grants a motion for new trial or mistrial, the court “shall retain the suit” on its docket and render an order scheduling a new automatic dismissal date no later than 180 days after the date the motion for a new trial or mistrial is granted. 5 Id. § 263.401(b-1). As under subsection (b), the order must also make “further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit” and must set the case for a new trial on the merits by the extended dismissal date. Id. If trial does not commence by the dismissal date, the court loses jurisdiction over the matter, “and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order.” Id. 5 Subsection (b-1) also applies when a case is remanded from an appellate court after an appeal of a final termination order. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(b-1). 9 § 263.401(a), (c). Subsection (c), which applies when an extension is granted under subsections (b) or (b-1), further provides that a trial court “may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b) or (b-1), as applicable.” 6 Id. § 263.401(c). “The parties to a suit under this chapter may not extend the deadlines set by the court under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise.” Id. § 263.402. If a case continues past the dismissal date without commencement of trial, any orders rendered after that date are void.