Filed 4/25/23
[…] Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego (2020) 50 Cal.App.5th 467, 555 [“Issues not
raised in an appellant’s brief are deemed waived or abandoned.”].)
With regard to the November 7, 2018, notice of proposed action, the probate court
wrote: “[The attorney’s] letter to the beneficiaries informing them that [Christopher]
intended to distribute the house to himself unless they objected did not cure the breach.
A trustee may not buy or exchange trust property through use of the notice of proposed
action procedure. (Prob. Code, § 16501, subd. (d)(5), (6).).”4 Section 16501 provides, in
part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the trustee may not use a
notice of proposed action in any of the following actions: [¶ … ¶] (5) Sale of property of
the trust to the trustee or to the attorney for the trustee[; and ¶] (6) Exchange of property
of the trust for property of the trustee or for property of the attorney for the trustee.”
(§ 16501, subd. (d)(5), (6).)
Christopher acknowledges section 16501 bars a trustee from using the notice of
proposed action to effectuate a “ ‘sale’ of trust property to himself …, or an ‘exchange’
of trust property for his own. … However, [he contends, it] pointedly does not bar use of