RENDERED: APRIL 27, 2023
[…] must run the sentence for the offense committed while awaiting trial
consecutively with the confinement for the offense for which the person was
awaiting trial. Here, applying KRS 533.060(3) in isolation would lead to a
conclusion that the trial court correctly imposed a forty-year sentence.
However, we must also apply KRS 532.110(1)(c), which imposes a
maximum aggregate sentence of the longest extended term authorized by KRS
532.080. Based on the offenses for which Kimmel was convicted, the
maximum term of imprisonment is twenty years, in accordance with KRS
532.080(6)(b). Notably, KRS 532.110(1)(c) states:
The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not
exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would
be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for
which any of the sentences is imposed.
(Emphasis added.) This subsection specifically references consecutive terms.
Therefore, KRS 533.060(3) and KRS 532.110(1)(c) can both be applied to
Kimmel’s sentence.
Devore v. Commonwealth, 662 S.W.2d 829 (Ky. 1984), required analysis
of both KRS 533.060(2) and KRS 532.110(1)(c). KRS 533.060(2) states that
when a person has been convicted of a felony and is released on parole or
probation and is then convicted of or enters a guilty plea to a felony committed
while on parole or probation, the period of confinement for that felony “shall
7
not run concurrently with any other sentence.” The Devore Court concluded
that the maximum sentence rule in KRS 532.110(1)(c) is not applicable to
individuals that fall within KRS 533.060(2). Id. at 831. In that multi-count
case, the trial court imposed a seventy-five-year sentence for burglary, felony