RENDERED: APRIL 27, 2023
[…] which in this case is KRS 532.110(1)(c). Id. Two other rules of statutory
construction, however, are more compelling in this instance. First, the rule that
the more specific statute controls over the general. Abel v. Austin, 411 S.W.3d
728, 738 (Ky. 2013). KRS 533.060(3) is undoubtedly more specific. Second, the
rule that “[t]he Legislature is presumed to be aware of the existing law at the
time of enactment of a later statute.” Stogner v. Commonwealth, 35 S.W.3d 831,
40
835 (Ky. 2000). These two principles obviate any concern over the General
Assembly’s amendments of KRS 532.110 in 2002 and 2006, making it the
statute passed later in time.
Briefly, I do not agree that our precedent interpreting KRS 533.060(2) is
applicable here. Peyton v. Commonwealth ruled that under that provision’s
language “‘the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently
with any other sentence,’ should be construed as meaning [only] that
subsequent felony offense(s) committed while on probation or parole may not
be run concurrently with the sentence for which the individual is on probation
or parole.” 253 S.W.3d 504, 511 (Ky. 2008) (quoting KRS 533.060(2))
(emphasis added).