RENDERED: APRIL 27, 2023
[…] in 2002, it was presumably aware for thirteen years that the courts of the
Commonwealth were applying KRS 533.060(3) over KRS 532.110(1)(c), despite
the latter’s statutory cap. “The failure of the legislature to change a known
judicial interpretation of a statute is extremely persuasive evidence of the true
legislative intent. There is a strong implication that the legislature agrees with
a prior court interpretation of its statute when it does not amend the statute
interpreted.” Bloyer v. Commonwealth, 647 S.W.3d 219, 225 (Ky. 2020).
The amendment to KRS 532.110 in 2002 was not to subsection (1)(c) of
that statute. Instead, it added language to subsection (2), making that section
read: “If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by
it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which
the defendant must serve unless the sentence is required by subsection (3)
of this section or KRS 533.060 to run consecutively.” Act of Mar. 11, 2002,
ch. 11, § 5, 2002 Ky. Acts 227, 228-29 (emphasis added). This addition post-
42
dates the language in KRS 532.110(1)(c) referring to KRS 532.080, and
indicates legislative intent that KRS 533.060 is controlling. Thus, the General