RENDERED: APRIL 27, 2023
[…] offenses, Blackburn was out of prison on parole. Id. The jury initially
recommended ten-year sentences for each conviction, and that the sentences
run consecutively. Id. Thereafter, the jury also found Blackburn guilty of
being a second-degree PFO and recommended a twenty-year sentence for each
conviction. Id. The trial court ordered that the sentences run consecutively for
a total sentence of forty years in prison. Id.
On appeal, Blackburn argued that the forty-year sentence violated the
statutory maximum provided by KRS 532.110(1)(c). Id. at 398. In response,
the Commonwealth cited KRS 533.060(2), which states that if a person is
convicted of a felony and released on probation or parole and is then convicted
of a felony committed while on probation or parole, the person shall not be
eligible for probation or parole “‘and the period of confinement for that
felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.’” Id. (Emphasis
added.) As such, the Commonwealth asserted that the trial court did not err in
sentencing Blackburn in excess of the aggregate cap. Id.
After considering Devore and Peyton, the Blackburn Court concluded that
KRS 533.060(2) does not modify the maximum aggregate sentence allowed by