David A. Kimmel v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] However, given the overwhelming evidence that Kimmel committed the crimes at issue, which included video surveillance and eyewitness testimony, I believe the admission of this evidence in his trial was harmless. I caution, however, that this may not be true in other cases and that the Commonwealth should avoid introducing such improper character evidence in other cases. II. The Twenty-Year Sentence “Cap” Should Have Limited the Possible Sentence Imposed Over Other Statutes We are tasked with interpreting how three statutes should be interpreted together: KRS 532.110, KRS 532.080 and KRS 532.060. KRS 532.110(1) states: When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which 28 a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that: . . . (c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. The “shall not exceed” language in KRS 532.110(1)(c) is of paramount importance.