David A. Kimmel v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The trial court followed the jury’s recommendation. Kimmel appeals as a matter of right. ANALYSIS I. The trial court erred when it ordered Kimmel to serve a forty- year sentence. In accordance with the jury’s recommendation, the trial court sentenced Kimmel to five years for each burglary count, enhanced each count to twenty years based upon his PFO status, and then ran the sentences consecutively for a total sentence of forty years. Kimmel argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to serve a forty-year sentence. KRS 532.110(1)(c) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” Third-degree burglary is a Class D felony. Because the maximum length authorized by KRS 532.080 for a Class D felony as enhanced by a PFO determination is twenty years, Kimmel argues that the trial court erred by entering an aggregate consecutive sentence doubling that amount.