David A. Kimmel v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Here, applying KRS 533.060(3) in isolation would lead to a conclusion that the trial court correctly imposed a forty-year sentence. However, we must also apply KRS 532.110(1)(c), which imposes a maximum aggregate sentence of the longest extended term authorized by KRS 532.080. Based on the offenses for which Kimmel was convicted, the maximum term of imprisonment is twenty years, in accordance with KRS 532.080(6)(b). Notably, KRS 532.110(1)(c) states: The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. (Emphasis added.) This subsection specifically references consecutive terms. Therefore, KRS 533.060(3) and KRS 532.110(1)(c) can both be applied to Kimmel’s sentence. Devore v. Commonwealth, 662 S.W.2d 829 (Ky. 1984), required analysis of both KRS 533.060(2) and KRS 532.110(1)(c). KRS 533.060(2) states that when a person has been convicted of a felony and is released on parole or probation and is then convicted of or enters a guilty plea to a felony committed while on parole or probation, the period of confinement for that felony “shall 7 not run concurrently with any other sentence.” The Devore Court concluded that the maximum sentence rule in KRS 532.110(1)(c) is not applicable to individuals that fall within KRS 533.060(2).