David A. Kimmel v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Here, the statutes conflict insofar as KRS 533.060 requires consecutive sentences for a total term that violates the maximum aggregate sentence cap set forth in KRS 532.110. Applying KRS 533.060 alone, Kimmel should be sentenced to forty years. However, we must strive to give effect to both KRS 533.060 and KRS 532.110. To harmonize and give effect to both statutes, we conclude that while sentences under KRS 13 533.060(3) must be consecutive, the resulting total term of years cannot violate the maximum aggregate sentence cap set forth in KRS 532.110(1)(c). The dissent insists that our precedent interpreting KRS 533.060(2) is inapplicable here, focusing on the portion of that subsection that states “the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.” The dissent aptly notes that KRS 533.060(3) does not contain the “any other sentence” language but fails to recognize that inclusion of such language in subsection three would be illogical. In subsection two, a person has already been convicted of a felony and released on probation or parole.