David A. Kimmel v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Id. The jury initially recommended ten-year sentences for each conviction, and that the sentences run consecutively. Id. Thereafter, the jury also found Blackburn guilty of being a second-degree PFO and recommended a twenty-year sentence for each conviction. Id. The trial court ordered that the sentences run consecutively for a total sentence of forty years in prison. Id. On appeal, Blackburn argued that the forty-year sentence violated the statutory maximum provided by KRS 532.110(1)(c). Id. at 398. In response, the Commonwealth cited KRS 533.060(2), which states that if a person is convicted of a felony and released on probation or parole and is then convicted of a felony committed while on probation or parole, the person shall not be eligible for probation or parole “‘and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.’” Id. (Emphasis added.) As such, the Commonwealth asserted that the trial court did not err in sentencing Blackburn in excess of the aggregate cap. Id.