David A. Kimmel v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Id. Two other rules of statutory construction, however, are more compelling in this instance. First, the rule that the more specific statute controls over the general. Abel v. Austin, 411 S.W.3d 728, 738 (Ky. 2013). KRS 533.060(3) is undoubtedly more specific. Second, the rule that “[t]he Legislature is presumed to be aware of the existing law at the time of enactment of a later statute.” Stogner v. Commonwealth, 35 S.W.3d 831, 40 835 (Ky. 2000). These two principles obviate any concern over the General Assembly’s amendments of KRS 532.110 in 2002 and 2006, making it the statute passed later in time. Briefly, I do not agree that our precedent interpreting KRS 533.060(2) is applicable here. Peyton v. Commonwealth ruled that under that provision’s language “‘the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence,’ should be construed as meaning [only] that subsequent felony offense(s) committed while on probation or parole may not be run concurrently with the sentence for which the individual is on probation or parole.” 253 S.W.3d 504, 511 (Ky. 2008) (quoting KRS 533.060(2)) (emphasis added).