Filed 5/3/23
[…] Section 995 provides, in relevant part, upon a defendant’s motion, an information
shall be set aside where “the defendant had been committed without reasonable or
probable cause.” (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B); see People v. Henson (2022) 13 Cal.5th 574,
582.) “‘“‘Reasonable or probable cause’ means such a state of facts as would lead a man
of ordinary caution or prudence to believe, and conscientiously entertain a strong
suspicion of guilt of the accused. ‘Reasonable and probable cause’ may exist although
there may be some room for doubt.”’” (People v. Mower (2002) 28 Cal.4th 457, 473;
accord, § 872, subd. (a) [defendant shall be held to answer where “it appears from the
[preliminary] examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is
19.
sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty”].) Accordingly, “section 995
allows a defendant to challenge an information based on the sufficiency of the record
made before the magistrate at the preliminary hearing. [Citation.] In reviewing the
denial of a … section 995 motion to set aside an information, we ‘in effect disregard[] the