IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF MILTON EVON EDDINGTON
[…] of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.” Id. However, the Texas Code
In re The Commitment of Eddington Page 4
of Criminal Procedure does not generally apply to a civil-commitment case. See, e.g., In
re Commitment of McCafferty, No. 02-20-00073-CV, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 5071, at *18 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth June 24, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing In re Commitment of Price, No.
06-16-00077-CV, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 4837, at *5 (Tex. App.—Texarkana May 26, 2017,
pet. denied) (mem. op.)). Rather, under section 841.146 of the Texas Health and Safety
Code, “a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for
civil cases.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.146(a)-(b). Therefore, like our
coordinate appellate courts, we too hold that article 27.05(2) of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure does not apply to civil-commitment cases. 1
In the alternative, Eddington argues that Texas Rule of Evidence 410(a)(2)