In Re the Commitment of Milton Evon Eddington v. the State of Texas
[…] In re Commitment of Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d 665, 677 (Tex. 2020). Applicable Law As defined by the Legislature, a sexually violent predator is a person who “(1) is a repeat sexually-violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.003(a). “[A] person is a repeat sexually violent offender . . . if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses . . . .” Id. § 841.003(b). As relevant here, rape of a child is the equivalent of sexual assault or aggravated sexual assault. See Wisdom v. State, 708 S.W.2d 840, 843 In re The Commitment of Eddington Page 3 (Tex. Crim.