IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF MILTON EVON EDDINGTON
[…] credited in favor of the verdict, along with undisputed facts contrary to the
verdict, is so significant that the factfinder could not have found beyond a
reasonable doubt that the statutory elements were met.
In re Commitment of Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d 665, 677 (Tex. 2020).
Applicable Law
As defined by the Legislature, a sexually violent predator is a person who “(1) is a
repeat sexually-violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that
makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE § 841.003(a). “[A] person is a repeat sexually violent offender . . . if the person is
convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least
one of the offenses . . . .” Id. § 841.003(b). As relevant here, rape of a child is the equivalent
of sexual assault or aggravated sexual assault. See Wisdom v. State, 708 S.W.2d 840, 843
In re The Commitment of Eddington Page 3
(Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (“The Legislature incorporated the old laws (Rape, Aggravated