In Re the Commitment of Milton Evon Eddington v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. However, the Texas Code In re The Commitment of Eddington Page 4 of Criminal Procedure does not generally apply to a civil-commitment case. See, e.g., In re Commitment of McCafferty, No. 02-20-00073-CV, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 5071, at *18 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 24, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing In re Commitment of Price, No. 06-16-00077-CV, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 4837, at *5 (Tex. App.—Texarkana May 26, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.)). Rather, under section 841.146 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, “a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.146(a)-(b).