In Re the Commitment of Milton Evon Eddington v. the State of Texas
[…] Specifically, Eddington argues that the State cannot use his 1997 conviction for sexual assault of a child because article 27.02(5) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure prohibits the use of a conviction based on a plea of nolo contendere in a civil suit. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.02(5). Article 27.02(5) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a nolo contendere plea has the same effect as a plea of guilty, “except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.” Id. However, the Texas Code In re The Commitment of Eddington Page 4 of Criminal Procedure does not generally apply to a civil-commitment case. See, e.g., In re Commitment of McCafferty, No. 02-20-00073-CV, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 5071, at *18 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 24, 2021, no pet.)