RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] God’s Center addresses eminent domain
in the context of a city government exercising eminent domain over a building “for
use as an African-American cultural center[.]” Id. at 298. There, although God’s
Center alleged “LFUC’s predominant intent was to benefit a small group of
individuals,” it failed to produce anything beyond speculation in support of its
position. Id. at 301-02. This Court held the “valid ‘public use’ that would benefit
both the public at large and the African American community in particular” and
affirmed the city’s right to condemn. Id. at 301.
KRS 416.675(1) dictates that eminent domain authority must only be
exercised “to effectuate a public use of the condemned property.” Pertinent to this
appeal, the definition of “public use” includes: “(d) The use of the property for the
creation or operation of public utilities or common carriers; or (e) Other use of the
property expressly authorized by statute.” KRS 416.675(2). There is no question
that LG&E is a public utility. City of Bardstown v. Louisville Gas & Elec. Co.,
383 S.W.2d 918, 920 (Ky. 1964). Additionally, LG&E is a common carrier under
-10-
KRS 278.470: “Every company receiving, transporting, or delivering a supply of