RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] 2
Kentucky Administrative Regulations.
-15-
did not file a formal application for a CPCN. Merely alleging coordinated
intentional concealment without positive proof beyond the facts presented in Iola
PSC, in which the CPCN authorization was upheld, is insufficient for a finding of
fraudulent concealment or abuse of discretion. Thus, the circuit court’s finding
that LG&E did not abuse its discretion or fraudulently conceal the proposed route
was supported by substantial evidence.
Finally, the Rummage family argues that LG&E failed to act in good
faith in negotiating a settlement. KRS 416.550 provides:
Whenever any condemnor cannot, by agreement with the
owner thereof, acquire the property right, privileges or
easements needed for any of the uses or purposes for
which the condemnor is authorized by law, to exercise its
right of eminent domain, the condemnor may condemn
such property, property rights, privileges or easements
pursuant to the provisions of KRS 416.550 to 416.670. It
is not a prerequisite to an action to attempt to agree with
an owner who is unknown or who, after reasonable
effort, cannot be found within the state or with an owner
who is under a disability.
“Kentucky courts have also imposed a duty on the condemnor to negotiate in good
faith the acquisition of the property prior to seeking condemnation.” God’s
Center, 125 S.W.3d at 300. However, “the condemner is not required to haggle in