Marilyn Rummage Muerdter v. Louisville Gas and Electric Company
[…] Thus, the circuit court’s finding that LG&E did not abuse its discretion or fraudulently conceal the proposed route was supported by substantial evidence. Finally, the Rummage family argues that LG&E failed to act in good faith in negotiating a settlement. KRS 416.550 provides: Whenever any condemnor cannot, by agreement with the owner thereof, acquire the property right, privileges or easements needed for any of the uses or purposes for which the condemnor is authorized by law, to exercise its right of eminent domain, the condemnor may condemn such property, property rights, privileges or easements pursuant to the provisions of KRS 416.550 to 416.670. It is not a prerequisite to an action to attempt to agree with an owner who is unknown or who, after reasonable effort, cannot be found within the state or with an owner who is under a disability. “Kentucky courts have also imposed a duty on the condemnor to negotiate in good faith the acquisition of the property prior to seeking condemnation.”