Isaac W. Bernheim Foundation v. Louisville Gas and Electric Company
[…] As much as Bernheim would like to distance KRS Chapter 146 from KRS Chapter 382, the regulation explicitly links the two. The land LG&E seeks to condemn is burdened by a conservation easement and KRS 382.850(2) is applicable. “Under KRS 382.850(2), a conservation easement ‘shall not operate to impair or restrict any right or power of eminent domain created by statute, and all such rights and powers shall be exercisable as if the conservation easement did not 5 Technically, KRS 146.560 states the Energy and Environmental Cabinet “may promulgate upon recommendation of the board in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13A administrative regulations as are deemed necessary . . . .” KRS 146.560(2) (emphasis added). -6- exist.’” Kentucky Heritage, 648 S.W.3d at 85-86. “If it is assumed that the Board’s conservation easement does not exist, then there is no prior public use to impede the exercise of LG&E’s right of eminent domain.”