Isaac W. Bernheim Foundation v. Louisville Gas and Electric Company
[…] Kentucky Heritage, 648 S.W.3d at 78-79. But it then reads too much into that language. Focusing on the word “commencement[,]” it contends KRS 382.850(2) allows “commencement of an action for condemnation as against [a] government-held easement but is insufficient to allow [the] taking of that interest absent some statutory authorization.” Although we did not reach the issue of LG&E’s right to take in Kentucky Heritage, we interpreted KRS 382.850(2) as subjecting “a conservation easement held by a governmental entity . . . [to] eminent domain.” Id. at 86. KRS 382.850(2) provides “[a] conservation easement . . . shall not operate to impair or restrict any right or power of eminent domain . . . and all such rights and powers shall be exercisable as if the conservation easement did not exist.” The statute authorizes the exercise of “all . . . rights and powers [of eminent domain].” Id.