Isaac W. Bernheim Foundation v. Louisville Gas and Electric Company
[…] “[A] statute should be construed, if possible, so that no part of its provisions are rendered meaningless.” Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Commonwealth Transp. Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488, 492 (Ky. 1998) (citation omitted). We believe our analysis in that appeal is conclusive: In KRS 382.850(2), the use of the phrase, “all such rights and powers shall be exercisable as if the conservation easement did not exist[,]” appears to be a unique modification of the Uniform Conservation Easement Act (UCEA). The text of the UCEA does not address the issue of whether a conservation easement can be condemned through eminent domain.