Isaac W. Bernheim Foundation v. Louisville Gas and Electric Company
[…] The General Assembly mandated the Board administer the Fund and gave them authority to promulgate regulations to accomplish its purpose.5 Pursuant to 418 KAR 1:050 § 6(1), Bernheim conveyed to the Commonwealth a conservation easement when it purchased the Simon Tracts with Fund proceeds. The regulation explicitly states “[t]he conservation easement shall meet the requirements of KRS 382.800 through 382.860 and ensure that lands acquired shall be maintained in perpetuity for the purposes established in KRS 146.560.” 418 KAR 1:050 § 6(1)(b). As much as Bernheim would like to distance KRS Chapter 146 from KRS Chapter 382, the regulation explicitly links the two. The land LG&E seeks to condemn is burdened by a conservation easement and KRS 382.850(2) is applicable. “Under KRS 382.850(2), a conservation easement ‘shall not operate to impair or restrict any right or power of eminent domain created by statute, and all such rights and powers shall be exercisable as if the conservation easement did not 5 Technically, KRS 146.560 states the Energy and Environmental Cabinet “may promulgate upon recommendation of the board in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13A administrative regulations as are deemed necessary . . . .” KRS 146.560(2) (emphasis added). -6- exist.’” Kentucky Heritage,