RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] family court’s classification of that property as marital or non-marital is a required
threshold task. Sexton v. Sexton, 125 S.W.3d 258, 264-65 (Ky. 2004). Indeed,
Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 403.190(1) instructs the family court to first
classify each item of property as marital or non-marital and then assign each
spouse the non-marital property belonging to such spouse. Snodgrass v.
Snodgrass, 297 S.W.3d 878, 887 (Ky. App. 2009).
All property acquired during the marriage is presumed to be marital
property unless shown to fall under one of the exceptions in KRS 403.190(2).
Sexton, 125 S.W.3d at 266. In dividing marital property, the family court must
-3-
consider several factors, including the “[v]alue of the property set apart to each
spouse” and the “[e]conomic circumstances of each spouse when the division of
property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family
home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having
custody of any children.” KRS 403.190(1)(b) and (d). Further, KRS 403.190(1)
requires a family court to divide the marital property in “‘just proportions;’ it does
not require that the division be equal.” McGowan v. McGowan, 663 S.W.2d 219,
223 (Ky. App. 1983) (emphasis added) (citing Quiggins v. Quiggins, 637 S.W.2d