RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] under the provisions of Part D of Title IV of
the Federal Social Security Act; and
(g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary
nature specifically identified by the court
which would make application of the
guidelines inappropriate.
(Footnote omitted.) This version was effective between June 29, 2021, and July
13, 2022; the current version includes the additional mention of KRS 403.2121,
which appears in brackets above.1
In Plattner v. Plattner, 228 S.W.3d 577, 579-80 (Ky. App. 2007), this
Court discussed the flexibility of the child support guidelines:
1
The version of KRS 403.2121(1) effective until March 31, 2023, provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section or otherwise provided in this
chapter, the child support obligation determined under KRS 403.212 shall be
subject to further adjustment as follows:
(a) If the parents share equal parenting time, the child support
obligation determined under KRS 403.212 shall be divided
between the parents in proportion to their combined monthly
adjusted parental gross income, and the parent with the greater
proportional child support obligation shall pay the parent with the
lesser proportional obligation the difference in the value of each