Javitz, D., Aplt. v. Luzerne Co.
[…] Bailets v. Pa. Tpk. Comm’n, 123 A.3d 300, 307 (Pa. 2015); see also 43 P.S. § 1421, Historical and Statutory Notes (“An Act providing protection for employees who report a violation or suspected violation of State, local or Federal law; providing protection for employees who participate in hearings, investigations, legislative inquiries or court actions; and prescribing remedies and penalties.”). The protective measure for employees who report wrongdoing is found in Section 3(a), which provides the following: (a) Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer as defined in this act. [J-49-2022] - 13 43 P.S. § 1423(a).