Javitz, D., Aplt. v. Luzerne Co.
[…] Instead, Javitz contends, she learned that the County Manager, Robert Lawton, instructed the District Attorney to drop the matter. On October 15, 2015, the Union and County settled the ULP Charge. On October 26, 2015, Javitz was terminated from her position. In December 2015, Javitz filed an action in federal district court, naming Luzerne County, Lawton, and Parsnik as defendants (collectively, “Appellees”). Her complaint raised federal and state claims, including a claim under Section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law, which provides the following: (a) Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer as defined in this act. 43 P.S. § 1423(a). 3 In connection with the Whistleblower Law claim, Javitz alleged that after reporting what she believed to be illegal recording of investigatory meetings by Schnelly, Parsnik stopped including