Javitz, D., Aplt. v. Luzerne Co.
[…] [J-49-2022] - 13 43 P.S. § 1423(a). Section 4 of the Whistleblower Law provides a cause of action, allowing that “[a] person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation.” Id. § 1424(a).