[J-49-2022]
[…] (a) Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may
discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate
against an employee regarding the employee’s
compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of
employment because the employee or a person acting on
behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about
to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate
authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body
or an instance of waste by any other employer as defined in
this act.
[J-49-2022] - 13
43 P.S. § 1423(a). Section 4 of the Whistleblower Law provides a cause of action,
allowing that “[a] person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action in a
court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both, within
180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation.” Id. § 1424(a). To establish a
prima facie case of a violation of Section 3(a), an employee must establish “by a
preponderance of the evidence that, prior to the alleged reprisal, the employee or a
person acting on behalf of the employee had reported or was about to report in good faith,