J-A01026-23
[…] Hollingshead, 111 A.3d
186, 189 (Pa. Super. 2015). “As with any sufficiency of the evidence claim,
we view all evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth [as verdict winner].” Id. (citation omitted).
To prove a defendant is an SVP, the Commonwealth must first establish
that the defendant was convicted of a sexually violent offense. Then the
Commonwealth must prove that the defendant has “a mental abnormality or
personality disorder that makes [them] likely to engage in predatory sexually
violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. The statute defines “mental
abnormality” as “[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects
the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes
that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes
the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.” Id. The
defendant’s conduct must be “predatory,” which the statute defines as “[a]n
act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been
instituted, established, maintained, or promoted, in whole or in part, in order
-4-
J-A01026-23