If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] offense “if each offense has an element that the other does not.” Ream, 481 Mich at 240.
An individual is guilty of CSC-III if that person “engages in sexual penetration with
another person” and “knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapable, mentally
incapacitated, or physically helpless.” MCL 750.520d(1)(c). An individual is guilty of CSC-IV
if that person “engages in sexual contact with another person” and “knows or has reason to know
that the victim is mentally incapable, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.”
MCL 750.520e(1)(c). A person is physically helpless when he or she “is unconscious, asleep, or
for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.”
MCL 750.520a(m).
“Sexual contact” means an “intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts
or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s
intimate parts” in a manner that “can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual
-4-
arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner for: (i) [r]evenge[,] (ii)
[t]o inflict humiliation[, or] (iii) [o]ut of anger.” MCL 750.520a(q). “Sexual penetration” means
“sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight,
of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s
body, but emission of semen is not required.” MCL 750.520a(r). Therefore, each offense contains
an element the other does not. See People v Duenaz, 306 Mich App 85, 107; 854 NW2d 531
(2014) (holding that dual convictions for first-degree criminal sexual conduct and second-degree