In re LIQUIDATION OF LEGION INDEMNITY ) Appeal from the
[…] First, costs
and expenses of administration include:
“[t]he reasonable expenses of the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, the Illinois Life
and Health Insurance Guaranty Association, and the Illinois Health Maintenance
Organization Guaranty Association and of any similar organization in any other
state, including overhead, salaries, and other general administrative expenses
allocable to the receivership (administrative and claims handling expenses and
- 12 -
No. 1-21-1370
expenses in connection with arrangements for ongoing coverage).” Id.
§ 205(1)(a)(i).
In addition, our legislature has expressly included:
“[t]he expenses expressly approved or ratified by the Director as liquidator or
rehabilitator, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) the actual and necessary costs of preserving or recovering the
property of the insurer;
(2) reasonable compensation for all services rendered on behalf of
the administrative supervisor or receiver;
(3) any necessary filing fees;
(4) the fees and mileage payable to witnesses;
(5) unsecured loans obtained by the receiver; and
(6) expenses approved by the conservator or rehabilitator of the
insurer, if any, incurred in the course of the conservation or rehabilitation
that are unpaid at the time of the entry of the order of liquidation.” Id.
§ 205(1)(a)(ii).
Although these express costs and expenses of administration were added to section 205 of the
Insurance Code in 2017 (see Pub. Act 100-410, § 5 (eff. Aug. 25, 2017) (amending 215 ILCS