In re LIQUIDATION OF LEGION INDEMNITY ) Appeal from the
[…] as such. Catalina argues that, in both cases, the judgment arises from actions taken by the liquidator
within his or her scope of his authority to manage the estate.
¶ 38 However, as aptly noted by the Director, Catalina’s arguments rest on the assumption that
its claim for attorney fees, costs, and interest is a claim against the Director, as liquidator, rather
than a claim against the estate, which is not the case. Catalina’s overall contention is that its claim
for attorney fees, costs, and interest should be assessed at the priority (a) level under section 205(1)
of the Insurance Code. See id. § 205(1). That provision states that “[t]he priorities of distribution
of general assets from the company’s estate is to be as follows.” (Emphasis added.) Id. In other
- 19 -
No. 1-21-1370
words, Catalina’s claim is against Legion’s estate, not the Director, as liquidator. Catalina’s
attempt to find an inconsistency in the statute is unpersuasive.