In re Liquidation of Legion Indemnity Co.
[…] Eclipse Manufacturing Co. v. United States Compliance Co., 381 Ill. App. 3d 127, 141 (2007). ¶ 51 Section 2-1303(a) provides that “judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied,” subject to certain exceptions not relevant for this appeal. 735 ILCS 5/2-1303(a) (West 2020). In multiple decisions, this court has found that an award of postjudgment interest under section 2-1303 is mandatory. See Inman v.