In re LIQUIDATION OF LEGION INDEMNITY ) Appeal from the
[…] ending with priority (i). 215 ILCS 5/205(1)(a) to (i) (West 2020). Priority (a), the highest priority,
consists of “[t]he costs and expenses of administration.” Id. § 205(1)(a). Next comes priority (b),
which is for secured claims, followed by employee wage claims (priority (c)), claims by
policyholders, beneficiaries, and insureds under various policies and agreements with the insolvent
insurance company (priority (d) and (e)), and then, any claims due the federal government (priority
(f)). Id. § 205(1)(b) to (f). The next priority is priority (g), which is for “[a]ll other claims of general
- 10 -
No. 1-21-1370
creditors not falling within any other priority under this Section including claims for taxes and
debts due any state or local government which are not secured claims and claims for attorneys’
fees incurred by the company in contesting its conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation.” Id.
§ 205(1)(g). The final two priorities are not relevant for this appeal. Under the priority distribution
scheme, the claimants of the higher priority level must be satisfied in full before the claimants of
a lower priority level can receive a distribution.