In re LIQUIDATION OF LEGION INDEMNITY ) Appeal from the
[…] ¶ 50 Catalina next contends that the circuit court erred by not awarding it postjudgment interest
under section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2020)), beginning
when the federal district court confirmed its arbitration award and converted it into a judgment and
ending when the circuit court allowed its claim on September 27, 2021. As a purely legal issue,
we review Catalina’s alleged entitlement to postjudgment interest de novo. Eclipse Manufacturing
Co. v. United States Compliance Co., 381 Ill. App. 3d 127, 141 (2007).
¶ 51 Section 2-1303(a) provides that “judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at
the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied,” subject to certain
exceptions not relevant for this appeal. 735 ILCS 5/2-1303(a) (West 2020). In multiple decisions,
this court has found that an award of postjudgment interest under section 2-1303 is mandatory.
See Inman v.